Varsity Stadium in Toronto, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 5,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1898
  • Age: 121¬†years, 7¬†months
  • Total Games: 376
  • Total Attendance: 2,748,800 (186 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 14,778.49
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 16
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 26 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 14, 1898
TOR 0 vs OHRC 19
May 30, 2019
MTL 20 @ TOR 45
Regular GameOct. 14, 1898
TOR 0 vs OHRC 19
Nov. 1, 1958
MTL 44 @ TOR 7
Playoff GameNov. 12, 1904
TOROS 14 vs TOR 4
Nov. 22, 1952
HAM 7 @ TOR 12
Grey CupNov. 25, 1911
TOR 7 @ UTV 14
Nov. 30, 1957
WPG 7 vs HAM 32

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: Blood St and Devonshire Pl
  • Coordinates: 43.6670644865641, -79.39728677272797

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts954000242205
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts15996585102,5661,978
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds251213043287251
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club117400015892
Toronto Torontos945000157117
Balmy Beach Aquatic Club 330000298
Balmy Beach 9351007478
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club3210003824
St. Michael's College 1100002118
Osgoode Hall Rugby Club110000190
Camp Borden Fliers3120003536
Toronto Capitals101000128
Toronto Victorias50500016138
Playoffs
Toronto Argonauts22139000322218
Balmy Beach 6420004733
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds11000060
Hamilton Tigers2110002314
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club2110001619
Toronto Torontos3120002346
Sarnia Imperials101000123
Balmy Beach Aquatic Club 2020001232
Total
Toronto Argonauts190114715103,1302,401
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds261313043293251
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club1385000174111
Balmy Beach 1577100121111
Toronto Torontos1257000180163
Balmy Beach Aquatic Club 5320004140
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club3210003824
Osgoode Hall Rugby Club110000190
St. Michael's College 1100002118
Hamilton Tigers2110002314
Camp Borden Fliers3120003536
Toronto Capitals101000128
Sarnia Imperials101000123
Toronto Victorias50500016138

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts88000016436
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2200004413
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes11000085
Hamilton Wildcats1100002314
Edmonton Eskimos1100005027
Sarnia Imperials1100002012
Montreal Alouettes3120008091
Ottawa Rough Riders3120004444
Winnipeg Blue Bombers101000732
Toronto Torontos101000713
Balmy Beach 10100028

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders1100002113
Saskatchewan Roughriders110000309
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2110004562
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2110004949
Montreal Alouettes30300060109
Total945000205242
Regular Season
Ottawa Rough Riders401921000594612
Montreal Alouettes271512000542559
Hamilton Tiger-Cats20136100362351
Hamilton Tigers32919400306332
Hamilton Rowing Club116501095136
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers16511000130209
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club6420007065
Sarnia Imperials7421119355
Toronto Torontos64201110959
Toronto Argonauts4310004633
Balmy Beach Aquatic Club 3210103030
Balmy Beach 4220003718
Camp Borden Fliers5230005459
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs5230102979
St. Michael's College 110000157
Peterborough 3120002646
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds5140003964
Ottawa Senators101900037163
Kitchener Panthers101000112
Montreal Hornets101000321
Toronto Capitals101000140
Dundas Rugby Club10100039
Windsor Mic Macs1010001223
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club1010001821
Montreal Royals10100027
Montreal Cubs1010001358
Montreal Indians202000426
Toronto Victorias2020001149
Ottawa Ottawas202000637
St. Brigid's Football Club303000861
Montreal Bulldogs3030001448
Hamilton Wildcats4040004689
Total229941296522,7563,378
Playoffs
Ottawa Rough Riders7430006066
Hamilton Tigers330000537
Hamilton Tiger-Cats4220006454
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds11000010
Toronto Torontos110000144
Sarnia Imperials3120001229
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club10100038
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs101000618
Peterborough 101000721
Total221210000220207

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2007ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)5,000
2003Rebuilt/re-opened 2003Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)1,500
1950ExpansionNatural Grass21,739
1950With collapsible bleachersNatural Grass27,000
1924ExpansionNatural Grass16,000
1911ExpansionNatural Grass10,500
1898Opened 1898Natural Grass500