Varsity Stadium in Toronto, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 5,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1898
  • Age: 121¬†years, 3¬†months
  • Total Games: 392
  • Total Attendance: 2,987,501 (210 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 14,226.20
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 17
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 30 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 14, 1898
TOR 0 vs OHRC 19
June 9, 2015
WPG 34 @ TOR 27
Regular GameOct. 14, 1898
TOR 0 vs OHRC 19
Nov. 1, 1958
MTL 44 @ TOR 7
Playoff GameNov. 12, 1904
TOROS 14 vs TOR 4
Nov. 26, 1952
SAR 15 @ TOR 34
Grey CupNov. 25, 1911
TOR 7 @ UTV 14
Nov. 30, 1957
WPG 7 vs HAM 32

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: Blood St and Devonshire Pl
  • Coordinates: 43.6670644865641, -79.39728677272797

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Toronto Argonauts844000197185
Regular Season
Toronto Argonauts15996585102,5661,978
Balmy Beach Beachers211110010201186
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds1486010187157
St. Michael's College 1164100122133
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes5410007925
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club4310006038
Toronto Torontos73400010895
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club3210003824
Camp Borden Fliers10271106582
Osgoode Hall Rugby Club110000190
Toronto Beaches-Indians101000514
Toronto Oakwood Indians202000438
Toronto HMCS York Bulldogs4040003058
Toronto Victorias50500016138
Playoffs
Toronto Argonauts22139000322218
Balmy Beach Beachers5410006232
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes2200004213
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds11000060
Hamilton Flying Wildcats11000076
Toronto Torontos2110002141
Sarnia Imperials2110002135
Hamilton Tigers2110002314
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club3120001739
Total
Toronto Argonauts189113715103,0852,381
Balmy Beach Beachers261511010263218
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds1596010193157
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes76100012138
St. Michael's College 1164100122133
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club7430007777
Toronto Torontos945000129136
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club3210003824
Camp Borden Fliers10271106582
Hamilton Flying Wildcats11000076
Osgoode Hall Rugby Club110000190
Sarnia Imperials2110002135
Hamilton Tigers2110002314
Toronto Beaches-Indians101000514
Toronto Oakwood Indians202000438
Toronto HMCS York Bulldogs4040003058
Toronto Victorias50500016138

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts88000016436
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2200004413
Balmy Beach Beachers4220002531
Edmonton Eskimos1100005027
Hamilton Flying Wildcats1100002314
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes11000085
Sarnia Imperials1100002620
Montreal Alouettes3120008091
Ottawa Rough Riders3120004444
Winnipeg Blue Bombers101000732
Toronto Torontos101000713

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Calgary Stampeders1100002113
Saskatchewan Roughriders110000309
Hamilton Tiger-Cats2110004562
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2110004949
Montreal Alouettes2020004064
Total844000185197
Regular Season
Ottawa Rough Riders401921000594612
Montreal Alouettes271512000542559
Hamilton Tiger-Cats20136100362351
Balmy Beach Beachers17125000194101
Hamilton Tigers331019400320337
Sarnia Imperials85301110863
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers16511000130209
Toronto Argonauts4310004633
Hamilton Rowing Club83500077122
Toronto RCAF Hurricanes220000306
St. Michael's College 220000287
Hamilton Flying Wildcats3210005636
Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club4220004352
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs6231003461
Toronto Oakwood Indians1100001413
London Lords110000131
Ottawa Trojans2110002633
Toronto Torontos2110113723
Toronto HMCS York Bulldogs2110002234
Peterborough 3120002646
University of Toronto Varsity Seconds4130113144
Hamilton Wildcats5140005189
Camp Borden Fliers5140004489
Ottawa Senators101900037163
Montreal Hornets101000321
Kitchener-Waterloo Panthers101000718
Rochester Rockets101000821
Sarnia Golden Bears101000813
Montreal Cubs1010001358
Kitchener Panthers201110415
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club1010001821
Windsor Ambassadors1010001223
Montreal Royals10100027
Hamilton Alerts101000020
Sarnia 2-26 Battery Militia101000514
Dundas Rugby Club10100039
Ottawa Combines202000619
Montreal Indians202000426
Ottawa Ottawas202000637
Toronto Victorias2020001149
Montreal Bulldogs3030001448
Total2491051377432,9893,503
Playoffs
Ottawa Rough Riders7430006066
Hamilton Tigers330000537
Hamilton Tiger-Cats4220006454
Toronto Torontos110000144
Sarnia Imperials10100006
Balmy Beach Beachers101000024
Toronto Amateur Athletic Club10100038
Peterborough 101000721
Sarnia 2-26 Battery Militia101000012
Toronto Oakwood Indians101000015
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs101000618
Total221012000207235

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2007ExpansionGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)5,000
2003Rebuilt/re-opened 2003Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)1,500
1950ExpansionNatural Grass21,739
1950With collapsible bleachersNatural Grass27,000
1924ExpansionNatural Grass16,000
1911ExpansionNatural Grass10,500
1898Opened 1898Natural Grass500