Wesley Park in Winnipeg, MB

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: Unknown
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1927
  • Age: 92¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 41
  • Total Attendance: 6,000 (2 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 3,000.00
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 2
Attendance Records
  • Regular Season: 3,500 — Oct. 24, 1931 UOFS 0 @ UOFMV 14
  • Playoffs: None — 4 times
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 29, 1927
WSTJ vs WPGV
Oct. 29, 1932
GRSN vs WSTJ
Regular GameOct. 29, 1927
WSTJ vs WPGV
Oct. 29, 1932
GRSN vs WSTJ
Playoff GameOct. 29, 1927
WPGV 1 vs WPGTT 10
Nov. 7, 1931
REG 47 @ WSTJ 5

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Coordinates: 49.8924543, -97.153254

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Winnipeg St. John's8701007617
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers4220004332
Winnipeg Winnipegs6240003188
Garrison Rugby Club 202000850
University of Manitoba Varsity4040001951
Playoffs
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers3210004020
Winnipeg St. John's101000547
Total
Winnipeg St. John's9711008164
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers7430008352
Winnipeg Winnipegs6240003188
Garrison Rugby Club 202000850
University of Manitoba Varsity4040001951

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Winnipeg St. John's86200013644
Winnipeg Winnipegs5221003132
Regina Roughriders110000145
Moose Jaw Maroons101000119
University of Alberta Polar Bears101000616
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers202000416
Garrison Rugby Club 4040001144
Total22912100203176
Playoffs
Winnipeg Victorias101000110
Total101000110

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1927Opened ?Natural Grass0