Windsor Stadium in Windsor, ON

Details

Meta
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Natural Grass
  • Lighting: None
  • Capacity: 3,000
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1930
  • Age: 89¬†years, 1¬†month
  • Total Games: 40
  • Total Attendance: 71,750 (30 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 2,391.67
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 9
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameOct. 10, 1931
HTCUB 7 @ WNDG 23
Oct. 13, 1952
BRNT 17 @ WNDRO 12
Regular GameOct. 10, 1931
HTCUB 7 @ WNDG 23
Oct. 13, 1952
BRNT 17 @ WNDRO 12

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: McDougall Street
  • Coordinates: 42.29388, -83.01959699999998

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Windsor Rockets291018100234412
Windsor Greyhounds220000378
Windsor Royals50500042140
Total
Windsor Rockets291018100234412
Windsor Greyhounds220000378
Windsor Royals50500042140

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Regular Season
Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers97200016488
Sarnia Imperials114610012599
Hamilton Tigers3300005712
Hamilton Wildcats4310006736
Toronto Beaches-Indians220000206
Toronto Oakwood Indians3210007319
Brantford Redskins1100001712
Hamilton Tiger-Cubs101000723
Ottawa Trojans101000712
Total352212100537307

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
1929Opened 1929Natural Grass3,000

Other Stadiums in Windsor, ON

Notes

AKA Jackson Park