Winnipeg Stadium in Winnipeg, MB

Details

Meta
  • Succeeded by:
  • Stadium Type: Open Air Stadium
  • Surface Type: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Lighting: Floodlights
  • Capacity: 29,530
Numbers
  • Opened: Jan. 1, 1953
  • Age: 65¬†years, 11¬†months
  • Total Games: 636
  • Total Attendance: 14,327,236 (635 games)
  • All-Time Attendance Avg: 22,562.58
  • Regular Season Sellouts: 75
  • Hosted Grey Cup: 3 times
Attendance Records
Firsts and Lasts
FirstLast
GameAug. 15, 1953
OTT 11 @ WPG 18
Nov. 3, 2012
MTL 11 @ WPG 19
Regular GameAug. 29, 1953
EDM 6 @ WPG 7
Nov. 3, 2012
MTL 11 @ WPG 19
Playoff GameOct. 28, 1953
SSK 5 @ WPG 43
Nov. 20, 2011
HAM 3 @ WPG 19
Grey CupNov. 24, 1991
CGY 21 vs TOR 36
Nov. 19, 2006
BC 25 vs MTL 14

Note: Information provided is based on data on Canadian senior and professional football team games in the database and may be incomplete. It does not include other competition levels or sporting events.

Location

  • Address: Maroons Road
  • Coordinates: 49.88950581595767, -97.19826579093933

Home Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
Winnipeg Blue Bombers6934341001,4411,261
Regular Season
Winnipeg Blue Bombers39925014548510,0127,951
Playoffs
Winnipeg Blue Bombers382511200801514
Total
Winnipeg Blue Bombers50630919078512,2549,726

Grey Cup Record as Host Stadium

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Toronto Argonauts1100003621
Calgary Stampeders2110004760
Hamilton Tiger-Cats1010002426

Opposition Team Record

GPWLTOTGOTLPFPA
Preseason
BC Lions1165000223242
Calgary Stampeders953100168166
Toronto Argonauts642000139144
Saskatchewan Roughriders1046000150200
Ottawa Rough Riders1147000255303
Montreal Alouettes5320008482
Hamilton Tiger-Cats835000101151
Edmonton Eskimos3210005651
Sacramento Gold Miners1100002115
Total6432311001,1971,354
Regular Season
Edmonton Eskimos6632340001,4311,417
Calgary Stampeders6724430211,2371,708
BC Lions6623412101,1601,536
Saskatchewan Roughriders6920481111,1841,755
Hamilton Tiger-Cats361422030852980
Toronto Argonauts361125011810943
Ottawa Rough Riders281017100605828
Montreal Alouettes20911000420530
Birmingham Barracudas1100003810
Montreal Concordes41300061106
Baltimore CFL Colts1010003239
San Antonio Texans1010001720
Sacramento Gold Miners2020005464
Shreveport Pirates2020005076
Total3991452504837,95110,012
Playoffs
Edmonton Eskimos1459000197265
Saskatchewan Roughriders73310093142
Baltimore CFL Colts1100001412
BC Lions1100001511
Toronto Argonauts2110003623
Ottawa Rough Riders2020002452
Hamilton Tiger-Cats30300058114
Calgary Stampeders70610073158
Total371124200510777

Changes

YearChangeSurfaceCapacity
2006Grey Cup temporary seatingGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)44,784
2003Artificial turf replacementGranulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)29,530
2001Name changeFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,530
1999ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)29,530
1998Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)43,000
1995ExpansionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)33,675
1991ReductionFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,648
1991Grey Cup temporary seatingFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)51,985
1988Artificial turfFixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)32,946
1981ExpansionNatural Grass32,946
1978ExpansionNatural Grass28,080
1978ExpansionNatural Grass27,201
1972ExpansionNatural Grass25,210
1962ExpansionNatural Grass21,652
1955ExpansionNatural Grass19,660
1954ExpansionNatural Grass17,995
1953Opened 1953Natural Grass16,400