The BC Lions

Meta

  • Location/name history of team:
    • Located in Vancouver, BC
      • From Nov. 1, 1953 to Present as the BC Lions
  • Member of:
  • Regular Season Division/League Penants: (13) – 1963, 1964, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012
  • Grey Cup Appearances: (10) – 1963, 1964, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1994, 2000, 2004, 2006, 2011
  • Grey Cup Championships: (6) – 1964, 1985, 1994, 2000, 2006, 2011

BC Regular Season Head-to-Head Record (Experimental)

Opponent GP W L T OTL PF PA
Calgary (Since 1954) 191 81 105 5 2 4,151 4,683
Edmonton (Since 1954) 193 78 111 4 6 4,038 4,531
Hamilton (Since 1954) 93 54 36 3 1 2,588 2,204
Montreal (Since 1954) 76 41 34 1 0 2,024 1,602
Ottawa (Since 1954) 67 43 22 2 0 1,912 1,477
Saskatchewan (Since 1954) 191 91 96 4 1 4,499 4,378
Toronto (Since 1954) 94 56 36 2 0 2,522 2,297
Winnipeg (Since 1954) 170 79 89 2 2 3,630 3,857
USA 13 7 5 1 0 436 320

Best and Worst Regular Season Records

BC Lions Best Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 2007 18 14 3 1 0.806
2 1985 16 13 3 0 0.813
3 2012, 2004, 1999 18 13 5 0 0.722
2006 18 13 5 0 0.722
5 1984 16 12 3 1 0.781
6 1963 16 12 4 0 0.750
7 2016 18 12 6 0 0.667
2005, 1987, 1986 18 12 6 0 0.667
9 1964 16 11 2 3 0.781
10 1994 18 11 6 1 0.639
BC Lions Worst Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 1954 16 1 15 0 0.063
2 1961 16 1 13 2 0.125
3 1992 18 3 15 0 0.167
4 1958 16 3 13 0 0.188
5 1967 16 3 12 1 0.219
6 1968, 1957 16 4 11 1 0.281
7 1996 18 5 13 0 0.278
8 1972, 1969, 1966, 1955 16 5 11 0 0.313
9 1976, 1973, 1960 16 5 9 2 0.375
10 1975, 1970, 1956 16 6 10 0 0.375

Stadium

  • Current home: BC Place Stadium
  • Capacity: 27,500
  • Playing surface: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Last stadium change: 2015 – Reconfiguration closed upper bowl

More Stadiums

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Historical Attendance

Database Stats

  • 1,352 Games
    • 0 Exhibition
    • 184 Pre-Season
    • 1,105 Regular Season
    • 53 Playoff
    • 10 Grey Cups
  • 1,483 Players
  • BC Lions All-Time Roster

BC Lions Scoring Records

Regular Season

Most Points, Game
Most Points, Quarter

Regular Season Games Played Leaders

  • 408 – Lui Passaglia
  • 264 – Jamie Taras
  • 233 – Al Wilson
  • 222 – Norm Fieldgate
  • 212 – Ryan Phillips
  • 202 – Cory Mantyka
  • 197 – Angus Reid
  • 197 – Jim Young
  • 196 – Geroy Simon
  • 192 – Glen Jackson
  • 185 – Paris Jackson
  • 185 – Brent Johnson

Record Streaks for the BC Lions Regular Season

Winning Streak
Overall
  • 14 games (Oct. 17, 2004 — Sept. 18, 2005)
  • 9 games (Sept. 27, 1998 — July 24, 1999)
  • 8 games (Aug. 20, 2011 — Oct. 16, 2011)
Home
  • 13 games (July 30, 2004 — Sept. 18, 2005)
  • 12 games (Aug. 19, 2012 — Sept. 15, 2013)
  • 12 games (Nov. 4, 1962 — Aug. 30, 1964)
Visitor
  • 8 games (Oct. 4, 1998 — Sept. 12, 1999)
  • 8 games (Sept. 29, 1984 — Sept. 20, 1985)
  • 6 games (Oct. 17, 2004 — Sept. 8, 2005)
Unbeaten Streak
Overall
  • 14 games (Oct. 17, 2004 — Sept. 18, 2005)
  • 11 games (Nov. 3, 1963 — Oct. 3, 1964)
  • 10 games (Sept. 29, 1984 — Aug. 1, 1985)
Home
  • 18 games (Nov. 4, 1962 — Aug. 7, 1965)
  • 13 games (July 30, 2004 — Sept. 18, 2005)
  • 12 games (Aug. 19, 2012 — Sept. 15, 2013)
Visitor
  • 8 games (Oct. 4, 1998 — Sept. 12, 1999)
  • 8 games (Sept. 29, 1984 — Sept. 20, 1985)
  • 6 games (Oct. 17, 2004 — Sept. 8, 2005)
Losing Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Oct. 19, 1957 — Sept. 29, 1958)
  • 9 games (Nov. 3, 1991 — Aug. 30, 1992)
  • 9 games (Sept. 20, 1954 — Oct. 25, 1954)
Home
  • 7 games (Sept. 22, 1991 — Aug. 14, 1992)
  • 7 games (Oct. 19, 1957 — Sept. 29, 1958)
  • 6 games (Nov. 1, 2009 — Aug. 28, 2010)
Visitor
  • 9 games (Sept. 4, 1954 — Aug. 27, 1955)
  • 8 games (Oct. 9, 1971 — Sept. 17, 1972)
  • 8 games (Aug. 12, 1961 — Oct. 9, 1961)
Winless Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Oct. 19, 1957 — Sept. 29, 1958)
  • 10 games (Aug. 7, 1961 — Sept. 23, 1961)
  • 9 games (Nov. 3, 1991 — Aug. 30, 1992)
Home
  • 7 games (Sept. 22, 1991 — Aug. 14, 1992)
  • 7 games (Nov. 4, 1967 — Sept. 30, 1968)
  • 7 games (Oct. 19, 1957 — Sept. 29, 1958)
Visitor
  • 12 games (Sept. 19, 1960 — Oct. 9, 1961)
  • 11 games (Aug. 24, 1971 — Sept. 17, 1972)
  • 9 games (Sept. 4, 1954 — Aug. 27, 1955)

Go to full all-time record streaks, query by opponent and drill down

BC Lions Labour Day Weekend Record

Home
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total4-2-0-023,938.5
HamiltonLabour Day Weekend1-0-0-030,564.0
MontrealLabour Day Weekend3-2-0-022,613.4
Visitor
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total12-17-1-019,572.7
CalgaryLabour Day0-1-0-019,736.0
CalgaryLabour Day Weekend0-1-0-015,000.0
EdmontonLabour Day0-1-0-018,000.0
HamiltonLabour Day0-1-0-032,433.0
MontrealLabour Day1-0-0-029,827.0
MontrealLabour Day Weekend2-4-0-019,707.7
OttawaLabour Day Weekend4-2-0-021,459.5
SacramentoLabour Day Weekend0-0-1-012,633.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day3-6-0-016,166.2
TorontoLabour Day Weekend1-1-0-025,298.0
WinnipegLabour Day Weekend1-0-0-016,458.0
All BC Lions Labour Day Results