The Edmonton Eskimos

Meta

  • Location/name history of team:
    • Located in Edmonton, AB
      • From Jan. 1, 1949 to Present as the Edmonton Eskimos
      • From Jan. 1, 1928 to Dec. 31, 1939 as the Edmonton Eskimos
  • Member of:
  • Regular Season Division/League Penants: (24) – 1928, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2015
  • Grey Cup Appearances: (23) – 1952, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1960, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2015
  • Grey Cup Championships: (14) – 1954, 1955, 1956, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1993, 2003, 2005, 2015

Edmonton Regular Season Head-to-Head Record (Experimental)

Opponent GP W L T OTL PF PA
BC (Since 1954) 193 111 78 4 6 4,531 4,038
Calgary (Since 1949) 226 126 97 3 3 5,274 4,893
Hamilton (Since 1949) 93 59 33 1 1 2,426 2,141
Montreal (Since 1949) 76 45 29 2 0 1,941 1,713
Ottawa (Since 1949) 68 43 23 2 1 2,036 1,501
Saskatchewan (Since 1949) 217 122 93 2 3 5,133 4,510
Toronto (Since 1949) 94 50 43 1 2 2,484 2,184
Winnipeg (Since 1949) 192 101 88 3 1 4,295 3,933
Other 31 10 21 0 0 198 330
USA 15 13 2 0 0 486 235

Best and Worst Regular Season Records

Edmonton Eskimos Best Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 1989 18 16 2 0 0.889
2 1981 16 14 1 1 0.906
3 1957, 1955 16 14 2 0 0.875
4 2015 18 14 4 0 0.778
5 1986 18 13 4 1 0.750
6 1980 16 13 3 0 0.813
7 2003, 2002, 1995, 1994 18 13 5 0 0.722
8 1979 16 12 2 2 0.813
9 1975, 1953 16 12 4 0 0.750
10 2014, 1997, 1993 18 12 6 0 0.667
1991 18 12 6 0 0.667
Edmonton Eskimos Worst Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 1938 8 0 8 0 0.000
2 1929 6 1 5 0 0.167
3 1930 5 1 4 0 0.200
4 1931 4 1 3 0 0.250
5 1963 16 2 14 0 0.125
6 1932 4 2 2 0 0.500
7 1939 11 3 8 0 0.273
8 2013 18 4 14 0 0.222
9 1964 16 4 12 0 0.250
10 1949 14 4 10 0 0.286

Stadium

  • Current home: Commonwealth Stadium
  • Capacity: 56,302
  • Playing surface: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Last stadium change: 2015 – Artificial turf replacement

More Stadiums

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Historical Attendance

Database Stats

Edmonton Eskimos Scoring Records

Regular Season

Most Points, Game
Most Points, Quarter

Regular Season Games Played Leaders

  • 274 – Rod Connop
  • 269 – Sean Fleming
  • 254 – Dave Cutler
  • 236 – Chris Morris
  • 213 – Blake Dermott
  • 213 – Larry Wruck
  • 200 – Henry Williams
  • 196 – Roger Nelson
  • 196 – Howie Schumm
  • 192 – Hector Pothier
  • 191 – Bill Stevenson
  • 185 – Leroy Blugh

Record Streaks for the Edmonton Eskimos Regular Season

Winning Streak
Overall
  • 14 games (Oct. 16, 1954 — Sept. 26, 1955)
  • 9 games (Oct. 28, 2016 — Aug. 10, 2017)
  • 9 games (Sept. 24, 1989 — July 18, 1990)
Home
  • 17 games (Oct. 4, 1954 — Sept. 22, 1956)
  • 16 games (Nov. 6, 1988 — Sept. 21, 1990)
  • 11 games (Oct. 15, 1956 — Aug. 18, 1958)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Sept. 19, 1982 — Aug. 20, 1983)
  • 7 games (Oct. 18, 1954 — Sept. 26, 1955)
  • 6 games (Nov. 3, 1979 — Sept. 13, 1980)
Unbeaten Streak
Overall
  • 15 games (July 26, 1981 — July 17, 1982)
  • 14 games (Oct. 16, 1954 — Sept. 26, 1955)
  • 11 games (July 10, 1979 — Sept. 23, 1979)
Home
  • 17 games (Oct. 4, 1954 — Sept. 22, 1956)
  • 16 games (Nov. 6, 1988 — Sept. 21, 1990)
  • 11 games (Oct. 15, 1956 — Aug. 18, 1958)
Visitor
  • 9 games (Oct. 16, 1977 — Oct. 15, 1978)
  • 7 games (Sept. 19, 1982 — Aug. 20, 1983)
  • 7 games (July 26, 1981 — July 11, 1982)
Losing Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Sept. 21, 1963 — Aug. 28, 1964)
  • 9 games (Sept. 2, 1938 — Aug. 25, 1939)
  • 8 games (July 13, 2013 — Sept. 6, 2013)
Home
  • 6 games (Nov. 2, 2012 — Sept. 6, 2013)
  • 6 games (Aug. 6, 1999 — Oct. 17, 1999)
  • 6 games (Sept. 8, 1962 — Aug. 5, 1963)
Visitor
  • 20 games (Sept. 28, 1929 — Sept. 17, 1949)
  • 10 games (Aug. 12, 1963 — Aug. 17, 1964)
  • 7 games (Nov. 6, 2005 — Sept. 16, 2006)
Winless Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Sept. 21, 1963 — Aug. 28, 1964)
  • 9 games (Sept. 2, 1938 — Aug. 25, 1939)
  • 8 games (July 13, 2013 — Sept. 6, 2013)
Home
  • 6 games (Nov. 2, 2012 — Sept. 6, 2013)
  • 6 games (Aug. 6, 1999 — Oct. 17, 1999)
  • 6 games (Sept. 8, 1962 — Aug. 5, 1963)
Visitor
  • 20 games (Sept. 28, 1929 — Sept. 17, 1949)
  • 10 games (Aug. 12, 1963 — Aug. 17, 1964)
  • 7 games (Nov. 6, 2005 — Sept. 16, 2006)

Go to full all-time record streaks, query by opponent and drill down

Edmonton Eskimos Labour Day Weekend Record

Home
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total10-3-0-015,012.1
BCLabour Day1-0-0-018,000.0
CalgaryLabour Day5-1-0-012,359.0
OttawaLabour Day Weekend1-0-0-012,157.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day Weekend1-0-0-019,500.0
WinnipegLabour Day2-0-0-016,000.0
WinnipegLabour Day Weekend0-2-0-018,346.5
Visitor
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total29-31-2-029,135.6
CalgaryLabour Day25-26-1-031,201.0
CalgaryLabour Day Weekend3-1-0-010,875.0
HamiltonLabour Day0-0-1-030,121.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day1-3-0-020,300.5
WinnipegLabour Day0-1-0-0N/A
All Edmonton Eskimos Labour Day Results