The Hamilton Tiger-Cats

Meta

  • Location/name history of team:
    • Located in Hamilton, ON
      • From Jan. 1, 1950 to Present as the Hamilton Tiger-Cats
      • From Jan. 1, 1873 to Jan. 1, 1950 as the Hamilton Tigers
      • Hamilton Wildcats merged with Hamilton Tigers to form the Hamilton Tiger-Cats on Jan. 1, 1950.
      • From Jan. 1, 1869 to Dec. 31, 1872 as the Hamilton Football Club
  • Member of:
  • Regular Season Division/League Penants: (33) – 1909, 1910, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1923, 1924, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1950, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1998, 2014
  • Grey Cup Appearances: (28) – 1910, 1913, 1915, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1935, 1953, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1972, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1998, 1999, 2013, 2014
  • Grey Cup Championships: (13) – 1913, 1915, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1953, 1957, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1972, 1986, 1999

Hamilton Regular Season Head-to-Head Record (Experimental)

Opponent GP W L T OTL PF PA
BC (Since 1954) 93 36 54 3 1 2,204 2,588
Calgary (Since 1945) 93 30 63 0 0 2,025 2,644
Edmonton (Since 1949) 93 33 59 1 1 2,141 2,426
Montreal (Since 1946) 203 89 107 7 0 4,183 4,545
Ottawa (Since 1909) 251 136 112 3 1 4,832 4,626
Saskatchewan (Since 1910) 92 42 46 4 0 2,345 2,303
Toronto (Since 1909) 307 161 137 9 3 5,949 5,799
Winnipeg (Since 1913) 117 54 63 0 4 2,781 2,939
Other 71 51 18 2 0 939 425
USA 17 6 11 0 0 380 483

Best and Worst Regular Season Records

Hamilton Tiger-Cats Best Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 1998 18 12 5 1 0.694
2 1989 18 12 6 0 0.667
3 1981 16 11 4 1 0.719
4 1972 14 11 3 0 0.786
5 2001, 1999 18 11 7 0 0.611
1992 18 11 7 0 0.611
7 1964, 1958 14 10 3 1 0.750
8 1967, 1965, 1963, 1961, 1959, 1957 14 10 4 0 0.714
9 2015, 2013 18 10 8 0 0.556
10 1952 12 9 2 1 0.792
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Worst Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 2003 18 1 17 0 0.056
2 1997 18 2 16 0 0.111
3 2008, 2007, 1991 18 3 15 0 0.167
4 2006 18 4 14 0 0.222
1994 18 4 14 0 0.222
6 1960 14 4 10 0 0.286
7 2005 18 5 13 0 0.278
8 1977 16 5 11 0 0.313
9 1983, 1978, 1975 16 5 10 1 0.344
10 2012, 1993, 1990 18 6 12 0 0.333

Stadium

  • Current home: Tim Hortons Field
  • Capacity: 24,300
  • Playing surface: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Last stadium change: 2014 – Completion

More Stadiums

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Database Stats

Hamilton Tiger-Cats Scoring Records

Regular Season

Most Points, Game
Most Points, Quarter

Regular Season Games Played Leaders

  • 296 – Paul Osbaldiston
  • 216 – Garney Henley
  • 204 – Rocky DiPietro
  • 200 – Rob Hitchcock
  • 192 – John Barrow
  • 184 – Pete Neumann
  • 181 – Chet Miksza
  • 174 – Bob Krouse
  • 174 – Dale Sanderson
  • 168 – Tommy Grant
  • 168 – Grover Covington
  • 168 – Angelo Mosca

Record Streaks for the Hamilton Tiger-Cats Regular Season

Winning Streak
Overall
  • 10 games (Aug. 24, 1972 — Nov. 5, 1972)
  • 9 games (Sept. 28, 1964 — Aug. 21, 1965)
  • 8 games (Oct. 29, 1960 — Sept. 18, 1961)
Home
  • 14 games (Oct. 12, 1957 — Sept. 16, 1959)
  • 11 games (Sept. 3, 2001 — Sept. 15, 2002)
  • 11 games (Sept. 18, 1954 — Nov. 5, 1955)
Visitor
  • 5 games (Aug. 16, 1981 — Oct. 31, 1981)
  • 5 games (Aug. 24, 1972 — Oct. 14, 1972)
  • 4 games (Sept. 9, 2017 — Oct. 22, 2017)
Unbeaten Streak
Overall
  • 11 games (Sept. 20, 1964 — Aug. 21, 1965)
  • 10 games (Aug. 24, 1972 — Nov. 5, 1972)
  • 10 games (Nov. 9, 1957 — Oct. 11, 1958)
Home
  • 14 games (Oct. 12, 1957 — Sept. 16, 1959)
  • 11 games (Sept. 3, 2001 — Sept. 15, 2002)
  • 11 games (Sept. 18, 1954 — Nov. 5, 1955)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Aug. 27, 1964 — Aug. 13, 1965)
  • 5 games (Aug. 16, 1981 — Oct. 31, 1981)
  • 5 games (Aug. 24, 1972 — Oct. 14, 1972)
Losing Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Oct. 27, 2002 — Sept. 6, 2003)
  • 11 games (Oct. 21, 1990 — Aug. 29, 1991)
  • 10 games (Oct. 28, 2016 — Aug. 18, 2017)
Home
  • 9 games (Sept. 29, 2002 — Sept. 1, 2003)
  • 8 games (Oct. 1, 2016 — Aug. 18, 2017)
  • 8 games (Nov. 2, 1996 — Sept. 21, 1997)
Visitor
  • 13 games (June 22, 2005 — July 20, 2006)
  • 10 games (Oct. 21, 2006 — Oct. 21, 2007)
  • 10 games (Aug. 14, 1993 — Aug. 10, 1994)
Winless Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Oct. 27, 2002 — Sept. 6, 2003)
  • 11 games (Oct. 21, 1990 — Aug. 29, 1991)
  • 10 games (Oct. 28, 2016 — Aug. 18, 2017)
Home
  • 9 games (Sept. 29, 2002 — Sept. 1, 2003)
  • 8 games (Oct. 1, 2016 — Aug. 18, 2017)
  • 8 games (Nov. 2, 1996 — Sept. 21, 1997)
Visitor
  • 13 games (June 22, 2005 — July 20, 2006)
  • 12 games (Sept. 18, 1977 — July 11, 1979)
  • 10 games (Oct. 21, 2006 — Oct. 21, 2007)

Go to full all-time record streaks, query by opponent and drill down

Hamilton Tiger-Cats Labour Day Weekend Record

Home
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total48-16-3-024,574.9
BCLabour Day1-0-0-032,433.0
BaltimoreLabour Day Weekend0-1-0-023,120.0
EdmontonLabour Day0-0-1-030,121.0
MontrealLabour Day8-0-1-021,732.9
OttawaLabour Day5-2-0-026,896.3
TorontoLabour Day33-13-1-024,570.5
WinnipegLabour Day1-0-0-022,162.0
Visitor
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total2-2-0-019,495.5
BCLabour Day Weekend0-1-0-030,564.0
OttawaLabour Day Weekend1-0-0-014,000.0
TorontoLabour Day Weekend1-1-0-016,709.0
All Hamilton Tiger-Cats Labour Day Results