The Montreal Alouettes

Meta

  • Location/name history of team:
    • Located in Montreal, QC
      • From Feb. 1, 1996 to Present as the Montreal Alouettes
      • From March 30, 1986 to June 23, 1987 as the Montreal Alouettes
      • From May 14, 1982 to March 30, 1986 as the Montreal Concordes
      • From May 20, 1946 to May 13, 1982 as the Montreal Alouettes
  • Member of:
  • Regular Season Division/League Penants: (18) – 1946, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
  • Grey Cup Appearances: (18) – 1949, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Grey Cup Championships: (7) – 1949, 1970, 1974, 1977, 2002, 2009, 2010

Montreal Regular Season Head-to-Head Record (Experimental)

Opponent GP W L T OTL PF PA
BC (Since 1954) 78 34 43 1 0 1,626 2,078
Calgary (Since 1946) 77 36 40 1 1 1,794 1,884
Edmonton (Since 1949) 78 29 47 2 0 1,760 2,025
Hamilton (Since 1946) 204 107 90 7 0 4,556 4,233
Ottawa (Since 1946) 176 75 97 4 0 3,499 3,817
Saskatchewan (Since 1946) 77 43 33 1 1 1,860 1,687
Toronto (Since 1946) 209 116 90 3 0 4,652 4,187
Winnipeg (Since 1946) 95 48 45 2 1 2,515 2,347

Best and Worst Regular Season Records

Montreal Alouettes Best Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 2009 18 15 3 0 0.833
2 2004 18 14 4 0 0.778
3 2003, 1997 18 13 5 0 0.722
2002 18 13 5 0 0.722
5 1998 18 12 5 1 0.694
6 2010 18 12 6 0 0.667
2000, 1999, 1996 18 12 6 0 0.667
8 1979 16 11 4 1 0.719
9 1954 14 11 3 0 0.786
10 1977 16 11 5 0 0.688
Montreal Alouettes Worst Seasons
Year(s) GP W L T Pct
1 1967 14 2 12 0 0.143
2 1952 12 2 10 0 0.167
3 1969 14 2 10 2 0.214
4 2017 18 3 15 0 0.167
5 1981 16 3 13 0 0.188
6 1951 12 3 9 0 0.250
7 1968 14 3 9 2 0.286
8 1986 18 4 14 0 0.222
9 1972 14 4 10 0 0.286
10 1961 14 4 9 1 0.321

Stadium

  • Current home: Percival Molson Memorial Stadium
  • Capacity: 23,500
  • Playing surface: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Last stadium change: 2014 – Reconfiguration

More Stadiums

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Database Stats

Montreal Alouettes Scoring Records

Regular Season

Most Points, Game
Most Points, Quarter

Regular Season Games Played Leaders

All-Time
  • 269 – Anthony Calvillo
  • 241 – Scott Flory
  • 224 – Ben Cahoon
  • 218 – Bryan Chiu
  • 214 – Chip Cox
  • 202 – John Bowman
  • 197 – Peter Dalla Riva
  • 179 – Anwar Stewart
  • 166 – Jeff Perrett
  • 163 – Uzooma Okeke
  • 161 – Barry Randall
  • 156 – Luc Brodeur-Jourdain
Active (through 2018)
  • 214 – Chip Cox
  • 202 – John Bowman
  • 156 – Luc Brodeur-Jourdain
  • 149 – Martin Bédard
  • 103 – Kristian Matte
  • 76 – Ryan Bomben
  • 64 – Tyrell Sutton
  • 58 – Stefan Logan
  • 50 – Jean-Samuel Blanc
  • 48 – Philip Blake
  • 48 – Boris Bede
  • 47 – B.J Cunningham

Record Streaks for the Montreal Alouettes Regular Season

Winning Streak
Overall
  • 8 games (June 25, 2002 — Aug. 15, 2002)
  • 8 games (Oct. 4, 1996 — July 9, 1997)
  • 8 games (Nov. 6, 1976 — Aug. 30, 1977)
Home
  • 20 games (Nov. 8, 1953 — Oct. 20, 1956)
  • 13 games (July 9, 2009 — Aug. 19, 2010)
  • 11 games (Aug. 12, 1999 — Aug. 25, 2000)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Oct. 14, 2002 — Aug. 16, 2003)
  • 5 games (Oct. 17, 1998 — Aug. 6, 1999)
  • 5 games (July 13, 1977 — Sept. 11, 1977)
Unbeaten Streak
Overall
  • 8 games (June 25, 2002 — Aug. 15, 2002)
  • 8 games (Oct. 4, 1996 — July 9, 1997)
  • 8 games (Nov. 6, 1976 — Aug. 30, 1977)
Home
  • 20 games (Nov. 8, 1953 — Oct. 20, 1956)
  • 13 games (July 9, 2009 — Aug. 19, 2010)
  • 11 games (Aug. 12, 1999 — Aug. 25, 2000)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Oct. 14, 2002 — Aug. 16, 2003)
  • 5 games (Oct. 17, 1998 — Aug. 6, 1999)
  • 5 games (July 13, 1977 — Sept. 11, 1977)
Losing Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Aug. 19, 2017 — June 22, 2018)
  • 11 games (Sept. 16, 1967 — Aug. 10, 1968)
  • 10 games (Nov. 3, 1951 — Oct. 18, 1952)
Home
  • 9 games (Aug. 24, 2017 — Aug. 3, 2018)
  • 5 games (Oct. 12, 2015 — July 15, 2016)
  • 5 games (Oct. 10, 1971 — Sept. 4, 1972)
Visitor
  • 12 games (Oct. 5, 1980 — July 19, 1986)
  • 10 games (June 30, 2017 — June 16, 2018)
  • 8 games (Aug. 11, 1967 — Aug. 10, 1968)
Winless Streak
Overall
  • 16 games (Sept. 15, 1968 — Sept. 10, 1969)
  • 13 games (Aug. 19, 2017 — June 22, 2018)
  • 11 games (Sept. 16, 1967 — Aug. 10, 1968)
Home
  • 10 games (Sept. 15, 1968 — Oct. 5, 1969)
  • 9 games (Aug. 24, 2017 — Aug. 3, 2018)
  • 5 games (Oct. 12, 2015 — July 15, 2016)
Visitor
  • 12 games (Oct. 5, 1980 — July 19, 1986)
  • 10 games (June 30, 2017 — June 16, 2018)
  • 8 games (Sept. 22, 1968 — Sept. 6, 1969)

Go to full all-time record streaks, query by opponent and drill down

Montreal Alouettes Labour Day Weekend Record

Home
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total13-4-2-020,866.8
BCLabour Day0-1-0-029,827.0
BCLabour Day Weekend4-2-0-019,707.7
OttawaLabour Day3-0-0-023,796.3
OttawaLabour Day Weekend5-0-0-020,844.4
TorontoLabour Day0-1-1-018,541.0
TorontoLabour Day Sunday1-0-0-020,444.0
WinnipegLabour Day0-0-1-015,259.0
Visitor
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total9-21-1-020,492.0
BCLabour Day Weekend2-3-0-022,613.4
HamiltonLabour Day0-4-1-026,452.4
OttawaLabour Day2-3-0-016,908.4
OttawaLabour Day Weekend4-6-0-020,525.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day0-2-0-018,819.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day Sunday0-1-0-028,526.0
TorontoLabour Day Weekend0-2-0-014,000.0
WinnipegLabour Day1-0-0-06,000.0
All Montreal Alouettes Labour Day Results