The Montreal Alouettes

Meta

  • Location/name history of team:
    • Located in Montreal, QC
      • From Feb. 1, 1996 to Present as the Montreal Alouettes
      • From March 30, 1986 to June 23, 1987 as the Montreal Alouettes
      • From May 14, 1982 to March 30, 1986 as the Montreal Concordes
      • From May 20, 1946 to May 13, 1982 as the Montreal Alouettes
  • Member of:
  • Regular Season Division/League Penants: (18) – 1946, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
  • Grey Cup Appearances: (18) – 1949, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010
  • Grey Cup Championships: (7) – 1949, 1970, 1974, 1977, 2002, 2009, 2010

Montreal Regular Season Head-to-Head Record (Experimental)

Opponent GP W L T OTL PF PA
BC (Since 1954) 78 34 43 1 0 1,626 2,078
Calgary (Since 1946) 78 36 41 1 1 1,800 1,896
Edmonton (Since 1949) 79 29 48 2 0 1,785 2,057
Hamilton (Since 1946) 207 109 91 7 0 4,632 4,331
Ottawa (Since 1946) 177 76 97 4 0 3,535 3,836
Saskatchewan (Since 1946) 78 43 34 1 1 1,889 1,721
Toronto (Since 1946) 211 117 91 3 0 4,714 4,223
Winnipeg (Since 1946) 96 48 46 2 1 2,529 2,378

Best and Worst Regular Season Records

Montreal Alouettes Best Seasons
Season(s) GP W L T PCT
1 2009 18 15 3 0 0.833
2 1954 14 11 3 0 0.786
3 2004 18 14 4 0 0.778
4 1955 12 9 3 0 0.750
5 2003, 2002, 1997 18 13 5 0 0.722
6 1979 16 11 4 1 0.719
7 1956 14 10 4 0 0.714
8 1998 18 12 5 1 0.694
9 1977 16 11 5 0 0.688
10 2010, 2000, 1999, 1996 18 12 6 0 0.667
Montreal Alouettes Worst Seasons
Season(s) GP W L T PCT
1 1967 14 2 12 0 0.143
2 1952 12 2 10 0 0.167
3 2017 18 3 15 0 0.167
4 1981 16 3 13 0 0.188
5 1969 14 2 10 2 0.214
6 1986 18 4 14 0 0.222
7 1951 12 3 9 0 0.250
8 2018 18 5 13 0 0.278
9 1968 14 3 9 2 0.286
10 1972 14 4 10 0 0.286

Stadium

  • Current home: Percival Molson Memorial Stadium
  • Capacity: 20,025
  • Playing surface: Granulated Rubber Filled Artificial Turf (FieldTurf-like)
  • Last stadium change: 2019 – Reconfiguration

More Stadiums

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Database Stats

Montreal Alouettes Scoring Records

Regular Season

Most Points, Game
Most Points, Quarter

Regular Season Games Played Leaders

All-Time
  • 269 – Anthony Calvillo
  • 241 – Scott Flory
  • 228 – Chip Cox
  • 224 – Ben Cahoon
  • 218 – Bryan Chiu
  • 214 – John Bowman
  • 197 – Peter Dalla Riva
  • 179 – Anwar Stewart
  • 167 – Luc Brodeur-Jourdain
  • 166 – Jeff Perrett
  • 163 – Martin Bédard
  • 163 – Uzooma Okeke
Active (through 2018)
  • 228 – Chip Cox
  • 214 – John Bowman
  • 167 – Luc Brodeur-Jourdain
  • 163 – Martin Bédard
  • 117 – Kristian Matte
  • 97 – Nicolas Boulay
  • 78 – Ryan Bomben
  • 73 – Gabriel Knapton
  • 69 – Tyrell Sutton
  • 66 – Stefan Logan
  • 63 – Jean-Samuel Blanc
  • 62 – Boris Bede

Games played figures are unofficial. Please refer to official sources.

Record Streaks for the Montreal Alouettes Regular Season

Winning Streak
Overall
  • 8 games (June 25, 2002 — Aug. 15, 2002)
  • 8 games (Oct. 4, 1996 — July 9, 1997)
  • 8 games (Nov. 6, 1976 — Aug. 30, 1977)
Home
  • 20 games (Nov. 8, 1953 — Oct. 20, 1956)
  • 13 games (July 9, 2009 — Aug. 19, 2010)
  • 11 games (Aug. 12, 1999 — Aug. 25, 2000)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Oct. 14, 2002 — Aug. 16, 2003)
  • 5 games (Oct. 17, 1998 — Aug. 6, 1999)
  • 5 games (July 13, 1977 — Sept. 11, 1977)
Unbeaten Streak
Overall
  • 8 games (June 25, 2002 — Aug. 15, 2002)
  • 8 games (Oct. 4, 1996 — July 9, 1997)
  • 8 games (Nov. 6, 1976 — Aug. 30, 1977)
Home
  • 20 games (Nov. 8, 1953 — Oct. 20, 1956)
  • 13 games (July 9, 2009 — Aug. 19, 2010)
  • 11 games (Aug. 12, 1999 — Aug. 25, 2000)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Oct. 14, 2002 — Aug. 16, 2003)
  • 5 games (Oct. 17, 1998 — Aug. 6, 1999)
  • 5 games (July 13, 1977 — Sept. 11, 1977)
Losing Streak
Overall
  • 13 games (Aug. 19, 2017 — June 22, 2018)
  • 11 games (Sept. 16, 1967 — Aug. 10, 1968)
  • 10 games (Nov. 3, 1951 — Oct. 18, 1952)
Home
  • 9 games (Aug. 24, 2017 — Aug. 3, 2018)
  • 5 games (Oct. 12, 2015 — July 15, 2016)
  • 5 games (Oct. 10, 1971 — Sept. 4, 1972)
Visitor
  • 12 games (Oct. 5, 1980 — July 19, 1986)
  • 10 games (June 30, 2017 — June 16, 2018)
  • 8 games (Aug. 11, 1967 — Aug. 10, 1968)
Winless Streak
Overall
  • 16 games (Sept. 15, 1968 — Sept. 10, 1969)
  • 13 games (Aug. 19, 2017 — June 22, 2018)
  • 11 games (Sept. 16, 1967 — Aug. 10, 1968)
Home
  • 10 games (Sept. 15, 1968 — Oct. 5, 1969)
  • 9 games (Aug. 24, 2017 — Aug. 3, 2018)
  • 5 games (Oct. 12, 2015 — July 15, 2016)
Visitor
  • 12 games (Oct. 5, 1980 — July 19, 1986)
  • 10 games (June 30, 2017 — June 16, 2018)
  • 8 games (Sept. 22, 1968 — Sept. 6, 1969)

Go to full all-time record streaks, query by opponent and drill down

Montreal Alouettes Labour Day Weekend Record

Home
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total13-4-2-020,866.8
BCLabour Day0-1-0-029,827.0
BCLabour Day Weekend4-2-0-019,707.7
OttawaLabour Day3-0-0-023,796.3
OttawaLabour Day Weekend5-0-0-020,844.4
TorontoLabour Day0-1-1-018,541.0
TorontoLabour Day Sunday1-0-0-020,444.0
WinnipegLabour Day0-0-1-015,259.0
Visitor
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total8-21-1-020,974.5
BCLabour Day Weekend2-3-0-022,613.4
HamiltonLabour Day0-4-1-026,452.4
OttawaLabour Day1-3-0-019,510.5
OttawaLabour Day Weekend4-6-0-020,525.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day0-2-0-018,819.0
SaskatchewanLabour Day Sunday0-1-0-028,526.0
TorontoLabour Day Weekend0-2-0-014,000.0
WinnipegLabour Day1-0-0-06,000.0
All Montreal Alouettes Labour Day Results