Coaches of the Montreal Alouettes

  • 28th Kavis Reed Sept. 13, 2017 – Present 1 (2 months, 1 week and counting)
  • 27th Jacques Chapdelaine Sept. 19, 2016 – Sept. 13, 2017 (11 months, 4 weeks)
  • 26th Jim Popp Nov. 2, 2015 – Sept. 19, 2016 (10 months, 3 weeks)
  • 25th Noel Thorpe Oct. 31, 2015 – Nov. 2, 2015 1 (2 days)
  • 24th Jim Popp Aug. 21, 2015 – Oct. 31, 2015 (2 months, 1 week)
  • 23rd Tom Higgins, Jr. Feb. 24, 2014 – Aug. 21, 2015 (1 year, 5 months)
  • 22nd Jim Popp Aug. 1, 2013 – Feb. 24, 2014 1 (6 months, 3 weeks)
  • 21st Dan Hawkins Feb. 19, 2013 – Aug. 1, 2013 (5 months, 1 week)
  • 20th Marc Trestman Dec. 18, 2007 – Jan. 16, 2013 (5 years, 1 month)
  • 19th Jim Popp Oct. 4, 2006 – Dec. 18, 2007 1 (1 year, 2 months)
  • 18th Don Matthews Nov. 22, 2001 – Oct. 4, 2006 (4 years, 10 months)
  • 17th Jim Popp Oct. 31, 2001 – Nov. 22, 2001 1 (3 weeks, 1 day)
  • 16th Rod Rust Dec. 13, 2000 – Oct. 31, 2001 (10 months, 3 weeks)
  • 15th Charlie Taaffe Nov. 24, 1998 – Dec. 13, 2000 (2 years)
  • 14th Dave Ritchie March 21, 1997 – Nov. 24, 1998 (1 year, 8 months)
  • 13th Bob Price Feb. 8, 1996 – March 21, 1997 (1 year, 1 month)
  • 12th Joe Faragalli Dec. 15, 1986 – June 23, 1987 (6 months, 1 week)
  • 11th Gary Durchik March 30, 1986 – Nov. 13, 1986 (7 months, 2 weeks)
  • 10th Jim Eddy Sept. 14, 1981 – Jan. 18, 1982 (4 months)
  • 9th Joe Scannella Jan. 1, 1978 – Sept. 13, 1981 (3 years, 8 months)
  • 8th Marv Levy Jan. 25, 1973 – Dec. 20, 1977 (4 years, 11 months)
  • 7th Sam “The Rifle” Etcheverry Dec. 9, 1969 – Nov. 24, 1972 (2 years, 11 months)
  • 6th Kay Dalton Jan. 18, 1967 – Dec. 9, 1969 (2 years, 10 months)
  • 5th Darrell Mudra Feb. 5, 1966 – Dec. 23, 1966 (10 months, 3 weeks)
  • 4th Jim Trimble Feb. 19, 1963 – Nov. 18, 1965 (2 years, 9 months)
  • 3rd Perry Moss Nov. 18, 1959 – Jan. 30, 1963 (3 years, 2 months)
  • 2nd Douglas “Peahead” Walker Feb. 14, 1952 – Nov. 9, 1959 (7 years, 9 months)
  • 1st Lew Hayman Jan. 4, 1946 – Dec. 31, 1951 (5 years, 12 months)
1 – Interim