Week Date/Time (EDT ) Result Attendance TV
A
Wed Jun 21 7:30 PM
SSK 14 @ CGY 28 L 30,155  
B
Tue Jun 27 7:30 PM
EDM 38 @ SSK 23 L 22,101  
Week Date/Time (EDT ) Result Attendance TV
1
Thu Jul 6 10:00 PM
TOR 36 @ SSK 28 L 20,995 TSN
2
Thu Jul 13 10:30 PM
SSK 28 @ BC 30 L 28,736 TSN
3
Fri Jul 21 7:00 PM
SSK 34 @ HAM 40 L 16,480 TSN
4
Fri Jul 28 9:30 PM
CGY 52 @ SSK 52 OT T 25,061  
5
Thu Aug 3 7:30 PM
SSK 7 @ MTL 62 L 19,461 RDS
6
Fri Aug 11 9:30 PM
HAM 29 @ SSK 23 L 21,116  
7
Fri Aug 18 9:30 PM
EDM 28 @ SSK 22 L 21,707  
8
Fri Aug 25 9:30 PM
SSK 30 @ EDM 20 W 36,813  
9
Sun Sep 3 5:00 PM
WPG 29 @ SSK 38 W 30,088 TSN
10
Sat Sep 9 9:30 PM
BC 20 @ SSK 28 W 24,416  
11
Fri Sep 15 7:30 PM
SSK 44 @ TOR 17 W 28,724 TSN
12
Fri Sep 22 10:00 PM
CGY 40 @ SSK 17 L 27,141 TSN
13
Fri Sep 29 8:30 PM
SSK 30 @ WPG 38 L 26,041  
14
Fri Oct 6 9:30 PM
SSK 18 @ CGY 28 L 35,967 TSN
15
Sat Oct 14 3:00 PM
BC 39 @ SSK 15 L 24,776 CBC
16
Sun Oct 22 4:00 PM
MTL 39 @ SSK 22 L 27,138 TSN
17
Sat Oct 28 3:00 PM
SSK 54 @ EDM 52 OT W 34,218 CBC
18
Sat Nov 4 10:30 PM
SSK 26 @ BC 27 L 33,232 TSN
GP W L T OTL PTS PF PA Streak L6
Pre-season 2 0 2 0 0 0 37 66 L2 0-2-0
Regular Season 18 5 12 1 0 11 516 626 L1 1-5-0
    Home 9 2 6 1 0 5 245 312 L3 2-4-0
    Visitor 9 3 6 0 0 6 271 314 L1 3-3-0
   Divisional opponent 10 3 6 1 0 7 290 336 L1 2-4-0
   Non-divisional opponent 8 2 6 0 0 4 226 290 L2 2-4-0

Full 2000 League Standings

Home Visitor Total
Quarter Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record) Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record) Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record)
After 1st 3 (0-2-1) 1 (1-0-0) 5 (1-4-0) 5 (3-2-0) 1 (0-1-0) 3 (0-3-0) 8 (3-4-1) 2 (1-1-0) 8 (1-7-0)
After 2nd 3 (1-1-1) 1 (1-0-0) 5 (0-5-0) 3 (2-1-0) 1 (1-0-0) 5 (0-5-0) 6 (3-2-1) 2 (2-0-0) 10 (0-10-0)
After 3rd 3 (2-0-1) 1 (0-1-0) 5 (0-5-0) 3 (2-1-0) 0 (0-0-0) 6 (1-5-0) 6 (4-1-1) 1 (0-1-0) 11 (1-10-0)
After 4th 2 (2-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 6 (0-6-0) 2 (2-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 6 (0-6-0) 4 (4-0-0) 2 (1-0-1) 12 (0-12-0)
After OT1 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 2 (1-0-1) 0 (0-0-0)
After OT2 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 2 (1-0-1) 0 (0-0-0)
After OT3 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 2 (1-0-1) 0 (0-0-0)
After OT4 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0)
Opponent Opp. Win %
Divisional 0.553 1-3-1 (5) 2-3-0 (5)
Non-Divisional 0.500 1-3-0 (4) 1-3-0 (4)
BC Lions (4) 0.444
Calgary Stampeders (3) 0.694
Edmonton Elks (3) 0.556
Hamilton Tiger-Cats (2) 0.500
Montreal Alouettes (2) 0.667
Toronto Argonauts (2) 0.417
Winnipeg Blue Bombers (2) 0.417
20001999 +/-
Average Combined Score 63.44 +10.00
Average Winning Score 38.80 +8.47
Average Losing Score 22.50 +3.90
Average Home Score 27.22 +0.44
Average Visitor Score 30.11 +15.78
Average Margin of Victory 11.20 +0.53
Average Margin of Loss 13.83 -3.10
Quarter Team Home (PPG) Visitor (PPG) Total (PPG)
Total Saskatchewan 245 (27.2) 271 (30.1) 516 (28.7)
Opponent 314 (34.9) 312 (34.7) 626 (34.8)
1st Saskatchewan 56 (6.2) 48 (5.3) 104 (5.8)
Opponent 54 (6.0) 65 (7.2) 119 (6.6)
2nd Saskatchewan 74 (8.2) 49 (5.4) 123 (6.8)
Opponent 106 (11.8) 95 (10.6) 201 (11.2)
3rd Saskatchewan 41 (4.6) 74 (8.2) 115 (6.4)
Opponent 54 (6.0) 65 (7.2) 119 (6.6)
4th Saskatchewan 54 (6.0) 76 (8.4) 130 (7.2)
Opponent 78 (8.7) 67 (7.4) 145 (8.1)
OT1 Saskatchewan 7 (7.0) 7 (7.0) 14 (7.0)
Opponent 7 (7.0) 7 (7.0) 14 (7.0)
OT2 Saskatchewan 3 (3.0) 7 (7.0) 10 (5.0)
Opponent 7 (7.0) 3 (3.0) 10 (5.0)
OT3 Saskatchewan 7 (7.0) 7 (7.0) 14 (7.0)
Opponent 7 (7.0) 7 (7.0) 14 (7.0)
OT4 Saskatchewan 3 (3.0) 3 (3.0) 6 (3.0)
Opponent 1 (1.0) 3 (3.0) 4 (2.0)
Head Coach
Assistant Coaches
  • Bill Dobson – Offensive line
  • Harold Smith – Quarterbacks
  • Gary Etcheverry – Defensive Coordinator
  • Richie Hall – Defensive secondary
  • Alex Smith – Special teams
Saskatchewan Roughriders 2000 Stars of the Week
Offensive Star
  • 1 – Darren Davis
Defensive Star
  • None
Lineman Star
  • 1 – Demetrious Maxie
Special Teams Star
  • 1 – Demetris Bendross
2000 Player Awards and Nominations
2000 Most Outstanding
Saskatchewan Roughriders 2000 All-Star Selections
4 All-Canadian Selections
WR Curtis Marsh
G Andrew Greene
DT Demetrious Maxie
LB George White, Jr.
4 All-Division Selections
WR Curtis Marsh*
G Andrew Greene
DT Demetrious Maxie*
LB George White, Jr.

* – indicates unanimous selection

See an error? Please send corrections.

2000 Saskatchewan Roughriders Canadian Amateur Draft Picks
Round–Pick
(Overall)
[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1)   Tyson St. James (LB) British Columbia (UBC)
2–1 (8)   Shawn Gallant (DB) Eastern Kentucky
3–1 (15)   Dylan Ching (WR) San Diego
4–1 (23)   Mike O'Brien (QB) Western Ontario
5–1 (31)   Hudson Clark (TE) Western Ontario
6–1 (39)   Jamie Forsythe (OL) Western Ontario

CFLdb is not affiliated with the CFL, CFLPA, any other Canadian Football organization or really anybody at all.
All information located herein is unofficial and not sanctioned by the CFL. For entertainment purposes only.

Original content © Copyright CFLdb 2008–2022. All rights reserved.

Server: Holloway