The Toronto Argonauts

Meta

  • Location/name history of team:
    • Located in Toronto, ON
      • From Jan. 1, 1873 to Present as the Toronto Argonauts
  • Member of:
  • Regular Season Division/League Penants: (24) – 1901, 1911, 1912, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1933, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1960, 1971, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1996, 1997, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2017
  • Grey Cup Appearances: (23) – 1911, 1912, 1914, 1920, 1921, 1933, 1937, 1938, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1971, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1991, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2012, 2017
  • Grey Cup Championships: (17) – 1914, 1921, 1933, 1937, 1938, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1983, 1991, 1996, 1997, 2004, 2012, 2017

Toronto Regular Season Head-to-Head Record (Experimental)

Opponent GP W L T OTL PF PA
BC (Since 1954) 97 37 58 2 0 2,361 2,589
Calgary (Since 1945) 95 42 52 1 0 2,186 2,574
Edmonton (Since 1949) 96 44 51 1 2 2,219 2,517
Hamilton (Since 1909) 311 137 165 9 3 5,886 6,125
Montreal (Since 1946) 211 91 117 3 0 4,223 4,714
Ottawa (Since 1909) 233 127 101 5 0 4,402 4,290
Saskatchewan (Since 1910) 95 41 53 1 1 2,279 2,302
Winnipeg (Since 1913) 120 60 58 2 0 2,882 2,873
Other 85 58 24 3 0 1,183 650
USA 14 5 9 0 1 337 419

Best and Worst Regular Season Records

Toronto Argonauts Best Seasons
Season(s) GP W L T PCT
1 1921 6 6 0 0 1.000
2 1922 6 5 0 1 0.917
3 1997, 1996 18 15 3 0 0.833
4 1945, 1941, 1938, 1937, 1920, 1914, 1912, 1911, 1901 6 5 1 0 0.833
5 1988 18 14 4 0 0.778
6 1983 16 12 4 0 0.750
7 1939, 1930 6 4 1 1 0.750
8 1991 18 13 5 0 0.722
9 1971, 1969, 1960 14 10 4 0 0.714
10 1946 12 7 3 2 0.667
Toronto Argonauts Worst Seasons
Season(s) GP W L T PCT
1 1898 6 0 6 0 0.000
2 1902 2 0 2 0 0.000
3 1981 16 2 14 0 0.125
4 1909, 1908, 1907 6 1 5 0 0.167
5 2009, 1993 18 3 15 0 0.167
6 1972, 1965, 1963 14 3 11 0 0.214
7 2018, 2008, 1995 18 4 14 0 0.222
8 1928 6 1 4 1 0.250
9 1978 16 4 12 0 0.250
10 2016 18 5 13 0 0.278

Stadium

  • Current home: BMO Field
  • Capacity: 27,000
  • Playing surface: Natural Grass
  • Last stadium change: 2016 – Reconfigured

More Stadiums

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Historical Attendance

Database Stats

Toronto Argonauts Scoring Records

Regular Season

Most Points, Game
Most Points, Quarter

Regular Season Games Played Leaders

All-Time
  • 222 – Don Moen
  • 207 – Noel Prefontaine
  • 205 – Dan Nykoluk
  • 205 – Mike O'Shea
  • 198 – Jeff Johnson
  • 195 – Chad Folk
  • 190 – Paul Masotti
  • 185 – Michael Clemons
  • 183 – Jude St. John
  • 175 – Dan Ferrone
  • 166 – Adrion Smith
  • 165 – Rodney Harding
Active (through 2018)
  • 156 – Chris Van Zeyl
  • 127 – Matt Black
  • 94 – Tyler Holmes
  • 90 – Jake Reinhart
  • 83 – Jermaine Gabriel
  • 79 – Ricky Ray
  • 73 – Cleyon Laing
  • 56 – Marcus Ball
  • 54 – Declan Cross
  • 54 – Sean McEwen
  • 54 – Llevi Noel
  • 53 – Cam Walker

Games played figures are unofficial. Please refer to official sources.

Record Streaks for the Toronto Argonauts Regular Season

Winning Streak
Overall
  • 11 games (Nov. 6, 1920 — Oct. 21, 1922)
  • 10 games (Aug. 14, 1997 — Oct. 18, 1997)
  • 9 games (July 11, 1996 — Sept. 8, 1996)
Home
  • 17 games (July 17, 1996 — Oct. 18, 1997)
  • 12 games (Oct. 20, 1990 — July 16, 1992)
  • 10 games (Oct. 10, 1936 — Oct. 7, 1939)
Visitor
  • 7 games (Oct. 8, 1921 — Oct. 6, 1923)
  • 6 games (July 19, 2013 — Sept. 28, 2013)
  • 6 games (Sept. 9, 2000 — Aug. 3, 2001)
Unbeaten Streak
Overall
  • 18 games (Nov. 6, 1920 — Oct. 27, 1923)
  • 10 games (Aug. 14, 1997 — Oct. 18, 1997)
  • 10 games (Oct. 6, 1945 — Oct. 5, 1946)
Home
  • 18 games (Nov. 8, 1919 — Oct. 24, 1925)
  • 17 games (July 17, 1996 — Oct. 18, 1997)
  • 12 games (Oct. 20, 1990 — July 16, 1992)
Visitor
  • 8 games (Oct. 8, 1921 — Oct. 20, 1923)
  • 6 games (July 19, 2013 — Sept. 28, 2013)
  • 6 games (Sept. 9, 2000 — Aug. 3, 2001)
Losing Streak
Overall
  • 12 games (Nov. 2, 1980 — Sept. 19, 1981)
  • 10 games (Oct. 24, 1964 — Sept. 19, 1965)
  • 9 games (Sept. 19, 2009 — July 1, 2010)
Home
  • 10 games (Aug. 15, 2008 — Aug. 28, 2009)
  • 8 games (Oct. 31, 1907 — Nov. 13, 1909)
  • 7 games (Oct. 17, 1971 — Sept. 30, 1972)
Visitor
  • 18 games (July 9, 1992 — Nov. 7, 1993)
  • 12 games (Sept. 27, 1980 — July 17, 1982)
  • 12 games (Oct. 21, 1962 — Sept. 7, 1964)
Winless Streak
Overall
  • 12 games (Nov. 2, 1980 — Sept. 19, 1981)
  • 10 games (Oct. 24, 1964 — Sept. 19, 1965)
  • 9 games (Sept. 19, 2009 — July 1, 2010)
Home
  • 10 games (Aug. 15, 2008 — Aug. 28, 2009)
  • 8 games (Oct. 31, 1907 — Nov. 13, 1909)
  • 7 games (Oct. 17, 1971 — Sept. 30, 1972)
Visitor
  • 18 games (July 9, 1992 — Nov. 7, 1993)
  • 12 games (Sept. 27, 1980 — July 17, 1982)
  • 12 games (Oct. 21, 1962 — Sept. 7, 1964)

Go to full all-time record streaks, query by opponent and drill down

Toronto Argonauts Labour Day Weekend Record

Home
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total5-3-0-018,086.7
BCLabour Day Weekend1-1-0-025,298.0
HamiltonLabour Day Weekend2-1-0-016,709.0
MontrealLabour Day Weekend2-0-0-014,000.0
San AntonioLabour Day0-1-0-014,593.0
Visitor
OpponentDayRecord
(W-L-T-OTL)
Average
Attendance
Total20-39-2-023,606.0
CalgaryLabour Day0-2-0-025,190.5
HamiltonLabour Day15-34-1-024,563.3
MontrealLabour Day1-0-1-018,541.0
MontrealLabour Day Sunday0-1-0-020,444.0
OttawaLabour Day1-0-0-026,000.0
OttawaLabour Day Sunday0-1-0-017,303.0
OttawaLabour Day Weekend2-1-0-018,835.7
WinnipegLabour Day1-0-0-06,000.0
All Toronto Argonauts Labour Day Results