The Toronto Argonauts’ 2000 Season

Season Summary

  • Finished 4th in the East Division

Toronto Argonauts 2000 Full Schedule/Results

Team Roster and Stats

Toronto Argonauts 2000 Record
GP W L T OTL PTS PF PA Streak L6
Pre-season 2 0 1 1 0 1 26 72 L1 0-1-1
Regular Season 18 7 10 1 0 15 390 562 W2 4-2-0
    Home 9 2 6 1 0 5 188 326 W1 2-4-0
    Visitor 9 5 4 0 0 10 202 236 W4 4-2-0
   Divisional opponent 10 5 4 1 0 11 214 266 W5 5-1-0
   Non-divisional opponent 8 2 6 0 0 4 176 296 L2 1-5-0

Full 2000 League Standings

Toronto Argonauts 2000 Opponent Appearances

Opponent Opp. Win %
Divisional 0.525 2-2-1 (5) 3-2-0 (5)
Non-Divisional 0.500 0-4-0 (4) 2-2-0 (4)
Hamilton Tiger-Cats (4) 0.500
Montreal Alouettes (3) 0.667
Winnipeg Blue Bombers (3) 0.417
BC Lions (2) 0.444
Calgary Stampeders (2) 0.694
Edmonton Eskimos (2) 0.556
Saskatchewan Roughriders (2) 0.306

Coaches

Head Coaches

More Head Coaches

Assistant Coaches
  • Jeffrey Fairholm – Receivers
  • Paul LaPolice – Quarterbacks
  • Ray Zaremba – Offensive line
  • Chris Hadley – Defensive secondary
  • Walter Highsmith – Defensive line
  • Darrell Pasquale – Special teams

2000 Toronto Argonauts Attendance

  • Capacity: 52,595
  • Total: 156,428
  • High: 28,724
  • Avg: 17,380 (9 out of 9 games)
  • Diff from 1999 Avg: -3,870
  • Low: 11,343
  • Sellouts: 0
  • % of Capacity: 33.05
  • Diff from League Avg: -7,558

More 2000 Attendance Numbers

Team Scoring

20001999 +/-
Average Combined Score 52.89 10.72 +
Average Winning Score 29.14 2.59 +
Average Losing Score 14.50 1.83 -
Average Home Score 20.89 3.78 -
Average Visitor Score 22.44 4.22 +
Average Margin of Victory 11.57 0.90 +
Average Margin of Loss 25.30 16.08 +

Stadium

  • 2000 home stadium: The SkyDome
  • Capacity: 52,595
  • Playing surface: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Previous stadium change: 1995 – Reconfiguration

More Stadiums

Regular Season Scoring Summary by Quarter

1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
HVT HVT HVT HVT H (PPG)V (PPG)T (PPG)
Toronto 503181 3270102 316798 583492 188 (20.9)202 (22.4)390 (21.7)
Opponent 8154135 9172163 6765132 7045115 236 (26.2)326 (36.2)562 (31.2)

Lead/Trailed Record by Quarter

Home Visitor Total
Quarter Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record) Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record) Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record)
After 1st 2 (1-1-0) 0 (0-0-0) 7 (1-5-1) 3 (3-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 5 (1-4-0) 5 (4-1-0) 1 (1-0-0) 12 (2-9-1)
After 2nd 2 (1-1-0) 0 (0-0-0) 7 (1-5-1) 3 (3-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 6 (2-4-0) 5 (4-1-0) 0 (0-0-0) 13 (3-9-1)
After 3rd 1 (1-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 7 (0-6-1) 5 (5-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 4 (0-4-0) 6 (6-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 11 (0-10-1)
After 4th 2 (2-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 6 (0-6-0) 5 (5-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 4 (0-4-0) 7 (7-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 10 (0-10-0)
After OT1 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-0-1) 0 (0-0-0)

Toronto Argonauts 2000 Stars of the Week

Offensive Star

  • 1 – Derrell Mitchell
  • 1 – Kerwin Bell

Defensive Star

  • 1 – Wayne Shaw
  • 1 – Martavius Houston
  • 1 – Vernon Mitchell

Lineman Star

  • 1 – Jude St. John
  • 1 – Fred Perry

Special Teams Star

  • 1 – Derrell Mitchell
  • 1 – Adrion Smith

Toronto Argonauts 2000 Player Awards and Nominations

2000 Most Outstanding
  • Player — Derrell Mitchell (Team Nominee)
  • Defensive Player — Calvin Tiggle (Team Nominee)
  • Offensive Lineman — Jude St. John (Team Nominee)
  • Canadian Player — Roger Dunbrack (Team Nominee)
  • Rookie — Mike Jenkins (Team Nominee)

Toronto Argonauts 2000 Draft Picks

Round–Pick
(Overall)
[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–4 (4) Donnavan Carter (S) Northern Illinois
2–4 (11) Richard Clarke (WR) Weber State
3–4 (18) Carson Souter (K) Montana State
4–2 (24) [WPG] Benoit Meloche (LB) Laval
4–4 (26) Kojo Millington (DE) Wilfrid Laurier
5–4 (34) Brad Coutts (WR) British Columbia (UBC)
6–4 (42) Jean-Vincent Posy-Audette (DB) Laval

Toronto Argonauts 2000 All-Star Selections

2 All-Canadian Selections
SB Derrell Mitchell
P Noel Prefontaine
4 All-Division Selections
SB Derrell Mitchell
DT Johnny Scott
LB Calvin Tiggle
P Noel Prefontaine

* – indicates unanimous selection

See an error? Please send corrections.

Week Game Details (EDT
A 1
Sat. June 17
7:30 PM
MTL 13 @ TOR 13 T 10,077
B 6
Tue. June 27
7:30 PM
TOR 13 @ WPG 59 L 19,037
1 11
Thu. July 6
10:00 PM
TOR 36 @ SSK 28 W 20,995 TSN
2 13
Tue. July 11
7:30 PM
MTL 45 @ TOR 6 L 20,612 TSN
3 17
Thu. July 20
7:30 PM
TOR 4 @ MTL 41 L 19,461 RDS
4 22
Fri. July 28
7:30 PM
HAM 23 @ TOR 17 L 15,345 TSN
5 28
Fri. Aug. 4
9:30 PM
TOR 17 @ CGY 37 L 33,783 TSN
6 29
Thu. Aug. 10
7:30 PM
WPG 41 @ TOR 41 OT T 11,723 TSN
7 34
Thu. Aug. 17
10:30 PM
TOR 26 @ BC 36 L 19,858 TSN
8 37
Thu. Aug. 24
7:30 PM
BC 51 @ TOR 4 L 11,350 TSN
9 43
Mon. Sept. 4
1:00 PM
TOR 12 @ HAM 42 L 28,830 CBC
10 46
Sat. Sept. 9
3:00 PM
TOR 24 @ WPG 12 W 24,021 CBC
11 49
Fri. Sept. 15
7:30 PM
SSK 44 @ TOR 17 L 28,724 TSN
12 54
Fri. Sept. 22
9:30 PM
TOR 34 @ EDM 21 W 28,649
13 57
Thu. Sept. 28
7:30 PM
CGY 31 @ TOR 14 L 11,343
14 62
Sat. Oct. 7
3:00 PM
HAM 12 @ TOR 29 W 20,729 CBC
15 65
Fri. Oct. 13
7:30 PM
TOR 32 @ HAM 8 W 19,632 TSN
16 70
Sat. Oct. 21
3:00 PM
EDM 48 @ TOR 28 L 18,129 CBC
17 73
Fri. Oct. 27
7:30 PM
WPG 31 @ TOR 32 W 18,473 TSN, RDS
18 79
Sun. Nov. 5
1:00 PM
TOR 17 @ MTL 11 W 19,461 CBC, RDS