The Toronto Argonauts’ 2003 Season

Season Summary

Toronto Argonauts 2003 Full Schedule/Results

Team Roster and Stats

Toronto Argonauts 2003 Record
GP W L T PTS PF PA Streak L6
Pre-season 2 2 0 0 4 49 23 W2 2-0-0
Regular Season 18 9 9 0 18 473 433 W2 4-2-0
    Home 9 7 2 0 14 243 143 W4 5-1-0
    Visitor 9 2 7 0 4 230 290 L3 1-5-0
   Divisional opponent 8 5 3 0 10 233 165 W1 4-2-0
   Non-divisional opponent 10 4 6 0 8 240 268 W1 2-4-0

Full 2003 League Standings

Toronto Argonauts 2003 Opponent Appearances

Opponent Opp. Win %
Divisional 0.347 4-0-0 (4) 1-3-0 (4)
Non-Divisional 0.567 3-2-0 (5) 1-4-0 (5)
Hamilton Tiger-Cats (3) 0.056
Montreal Alouettes (2) 0.722
Ottawa Renegades (3) 0.389
BC Lions (2) 0.611
Calgary Stampeders (2) 0.278
Edmonton Eskimos (2) 0.722
Saskatchewan Roughriders (2) 0.611
Winnipeg Blue Bombers (2) 0.611

Team Scoring

20032002 +/-
Average Combined Score 50.33 +4.44
Average Winning Score 30.00 +2.38
Average Losing Score 22.56 +10.26
Average Home Score 27.00 +6.56
Average Visitor Score 25.56 +7.78
Average Margin of Victory 14.44 +6.57
Average Margin of Loss 10.00 -10.10

2003 Toronto Argonauts Attendance

  • Capacity: 52,595
  • Total: 135,748
  • High: 18,223
  • Avg: 15,083 (9 out of 9 games)
  • Diff from 2002 Avg: -5,455
  • Low: 11,021
  • Sellouts: 0
  • % of Capacity: 28.68
  • Diff from League Avg: -10,157

More 2003 Attendance Numbers

Coaches

Head Coach

More Head Coaches

Assistant Coaches
  • Adam Rita – Offensive Coordinator
  • Ken Miller – Offensive line
  • Paul Masotti – Receivers
  • Rich Stubler – Defensive Coordinator

Stadium

  • 2003 home stadium: The SkyDome
  • Capacity: 52,595
  • Playing surface: Fixed Artificial Turf (AstroTurf-like)
  • Previous stadium change: 1995 – Reconfiguration

More Stadiums

Regular Season Scoring Summary by Quarter

1st 2nd 3rd 4th Final
HVT HVT HVT HVT H (PPG)V (PPG)T (PPG)
Toronto 423274 6966135 8652138 4080120 243 (27.0)230 (25.6)473 (26.3)
Opponent 3073103 3394127 235578 5365118 290 (32.2)143 (15.9)433 (24.1)

Lead/Trailed Record by Quarter

Home Visitor Total
Quarter Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record) Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record) Lead (Record) Tied (Record) Trailed (Record)
After 1st 4 (2-2-0) 1 (1-0-0) 4 (4-0-0) 2 (0-2-0) 0 (0-0-0) 7 (2-5-0) 6 (2-4-0) 1 (1-0-0) 11 (6-5-0)
After 2nd 6 (4-2-0) 0 (0-0-0) 3 (3-0-0) 2 (2-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 7 (0-7-0) 8 (6-2-0) 0 (0-0-0) 10 (3-7-0)
After 3rd 6 (5-1-0) 0 (0-0-0) 3 (2-1-0) 2 (2-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 7 (0-7-0) 8 (7-1-0) 0 (0-0-0) 10 (2-8-0)
After 4th 6 (6-0-0) 1 (1-0-0) 2 (0-2-0) 2 (2-0-0) 1 (0-1-0) 6 (0-6-0) 8 (8-0-0) 2 (1-1-0) 8 (0-8-0)
After OT1 1 (1-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-1-0) 1 (1-0-0) 0 (0-0-0) 1 (0-1-0)

Toronto Argonauts 2003 Stars of the Week

Offensive Star

  • 1 – Mike Jenkins

Defensive Star

  • 1 – Clifford Ivory
  • 1 – Antonious Bonner
  • 1 – Orlondo Steinauer
  • 1 – Adrion Smith
  • 1 – Kenny Wheaton

Lineman Star

  • 1 – Wayne Weathers
  • 1 – Eric England

Special Teams Star

  • 4 – Bashir Levingston
  • 1 – Noel Prefontaine
  • 1 – Tony Miles

Toronto Argonauts 2003 Player Awards and Nominations

2003 Most Outstanding
  • Player — Bashir Levingston (Team Nominee)
  • Defensive Player — Adrion Smith (Team Nominee)
  • Offensive Lineman — Bennie Williams (Team Nominee)
  • Canadian Player — Mike O'Shea (Team Nominee)
  • Rookie — John Feugill (Team Nominee)
  • Special Teams Player — Bashir Levingston (Winner)

Toronto Argonauts 2003 Draft Picks

Round–Pick
(Overall)
[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
4–1 (28) [OTT] Ray Mariuz (LB) McMaster
4–4   Forfeited pick for 2002 Supplemental Draft Pick
5–4 (39)   Derik Fury (LB) Mount Allison
6–4 (48)   Michael Palmer (WR) Guelph

Toronto Argonauts 2003 All-Star Selections

7 All-Canadian Selections
WR Tony Miles
DT Eric England
DHB Clifford Ivory
CB Adrion Smith
S Orlondo Steinauer
P Noel Prefontaine
ST Bashir Levingston
7 All-Division Selections
WR Tony Miles
DT Eric England
DHB Clifford Ivory
CB Adrion Smith*
S Orlondo Steinauer
P Noel Prefontaine*
ST Bashir Levingston

* – indicates unanimous selection

See an error? Please send corrections.

Week Date/Time (EDT Result Attendance TV
B
Thu. June 5 12:00 PM
HAM 18 @ TOR 26 W 8,201  
C
Tue. June 10 7:30 PM
TOR 23 @ HAM 5 W 20,481  
1
Thu. June 19 7:30 PM
SSK 20 @ TOR 18 L 15,126 TSN
2
Mon. June 30 6:00 PM
HAM 8 @ TOR 49 W 14,842 TSN
3
Fri. July 4 10:30 PM
TOR 27 @ BC 30 OT L 20,131 TSN
4
Thu. July 10 8:00 PM
TOR 32 @ OTT 34 L 22,242 TSN
5
Tue. July 15 7:30 PM
WPG 14 @ TOR 24 W 14,089 TSN
6
Sat. July 26 7:00 PM
TOR 41 @ CGY 24 W 30,976 CBC
7
Fri. Aug. 1 7:00 PM
BC 26 @ TOR 28 OT W 15,623 TSN
8
Sat. Aug. 9 10:00 PM
TOR 20 @ EDM 49 L 44,205 CBC
9
Sun. Aug. 17 7:00 PM
EDM 18 @ TOR 15 L 11,021 TSN
10
Thu. Aug. 21 7:30 PM
TOR 22 @ MTL 46 L 20,202 RDS, TSN
11
Mon. Sept. 1 1:00 PM
TOR 19 @ HAM 11 W 21,323 CBC
12
Sun. Sept. 7 1:00 PM
TOR 30 @ WPG 34 L 26,468 TSN
14
Tue. Sept. 16 7:00 PM
HAM 14 @ TOR 24 W 15,472 TSN
15
Sun. Sept. 28 4:00 PM
TOR 24 @ SSK 41 L 30,249  
16
Sat. Oct. 4 3:00 PM
OTT 18 @ TOR 27 W 16,431 CBC
17
Mon. Oct. 13 1:00 PM
TOR 15 @ OTT 21 L 25,133 CBC
18
Fri. Oct. 17 7:00 PM
MTL 13 @ TOR 45 W 14,921 TSN, RDS
19
Fri. Oct. 24 7:30 PM
CGY 12 @ TOR 13 W 18,223 TSN
P1
Sun. Nov. 2 3:00 PM
BC 7 @ TOR 28 W 21,029 CBC, RDS
P2
Sun. Nov. 9 3:00 PM
TOR 26 @ MTL 30 L 60,007 RDS, CBC