Coaches of the Toronto Argonauts

  • 54th Marc Trestman Feb. 28, 2017 – Present (1 year, 6 months and counting)
  • 53rd Scott Milanovich Dec. 1, 2011 – Jan. 27, 2017 (5 years, 1 month)
  • 52nd Jim Barker Feb. 9, 2010 – Dec. 1, 2011 (1 year, 9 months)
  • 51st Bart Andrus Jan. 16, 2009 – Dec. 14, 2009 (11 months)
  • 50th Don Matthews Sept. 9, 2008 – Oct. 31, 2008 (1 month, 3 weeks)
  • 49th Rich Stubler Dec. 6, 2007 – Sept. 8, 2008 (9 months, 1 week)
  • 48th Michael “Pinball” Clemons Sept. 17, 2002 – Dec. 4, 2007 (5 years, 2 months)
  • 47th Gary Etcheverry Jan. 23, 2002 – Sept. 17, 2002 (7 months, 3 weeks)
  • 46th Michael “Pinball” Clemons Aug. 25, 2000 – Nov. 20, 2001 (1 year, 2 months)
  • 45th Wally Highsmith Aug. 25, 2000 – Sept. 10, 2000 1 (2 weeks, 2 days)
  • 44th John Huard Feb. 2, 2000 – Aug. 25, 2000 (6 months, 3 weeks)
  • 43rd Jim Barker Feb. 9, 1999 – Dec. 21, 1999 (10 months, 2 weeks)
  • 42nd Don Matthews Feb. 5, 1996 – Jan. 13, 1999 (2 years, 11 months)
  • 41st Bob O'Billovich Aug. 29, 1995 – Nov. 27, 1995 (3 months)
  • 40th Mike Faragalli Jan. 24, 1995 – Aug. 29, 1995 (7 months, 1 week)
  • 39th Bob O'Billovich Sept. 10, 1993 – Dec. 14, 1994 (1 year, 3 months)
  • 38th Dennis Meyer Sept. 21, 1992 – Sept. 10, 1993 (11 months, 3 weeks)
  • 37th Adam Rita Jan. 18, 1991 – Sept. 21, 1992 (1 year, 8 months)
  • 36th Don Matthews Nov. 22, 1989 – Jan. 10, 1991 (1 year, 1 month)
  • 35th Bob O'Billovich Dec. 31, 1981 – Nov. 16, 1989 (7 years, 10 months)
  • 34th Tommy Hudspeth Sept. 14, 1981 – Nov. 1, 1981 (1 month, 2 weeks)
  • 33rd Willie Wood Jan. 4, 1980 – Sept. 14, 1981 (1 year, 8 months)
  • 32nd Forrest Gregg Feb. 20, 1979 – Dec. 27, 1979 (10 months, 1 week)
  • 31st Bud Riley Sept. 11, 1978 – Dec. 31, 1978 (3 months, 3 weeks)
  • 30th Leo Cahill Dec. 21, 1976 – Sept. 10, 1978 (1 year, 8 months)
  • 29th Russ Jackson Jan. 1, 1975 – Nov. 19, 1976 (1 year, 10 months)
  • 28th Joe Moss Sept. 4, 1974 – Dec. 31, 1974 (3 months, 4 weeks)
  • 27th John Rauch Jan. 10, 1973 – Sept. 4, 1974 (1 year, 7 months)
  • 26th Leo Cahill April 21, 1967 – Nov. 9, 1972 (5 years, 6 months)
  • 25th Bob Shaw Dec. 12, 1964 – March 22, 1967 (2 years, 3 months)
  • 24th Norbert “Nobby” Wirkowski Aug. 24, 1962 – Nov. 30, 1964 (2 years, 3 months)
  • 23rd Lou Agase Dec. 4, 1959 – Aug. 24, 1962 (2 years, 8 months)
  • 22nd Steve Owen Sept. 21, 1959 – Nov. 5, 1959 (1 month, 2 weeks)
  • 21st Hamp Pool Dec. 27, 1956 – Sept. 21, 1959 (2 years, 8 months)
  • 20th Bill Swiacki May 12, 1955 – Nov. 6, 1956 (1 year, 5 months)
  • 19th Frank Clair Jan. 1, 1950 – Feb. 9, 1955 (5 years, 1 month)
  • 18th Allan “Teddy” Morris Jan. 1, 1945 – Dec. 31, 1949 (4 years, 12 months)
  • 17th Lew Hayman Jan. 1, 1932 – Dec. 31, 1941 (10 years)
  • 16th Buck McKenna Jan. 1, 1929 – Dec. 31, 1931 (2 years, 12 months)
  • 15th Frank Knight Jan. 1, 1927 – Dec. 31, 1928 (2 years)
  • 14th Mike Rodden Jan. 1, 1926 – Dec. 31, 1926 (12 months)
  • 13th Jack O'Connor Jan. 1, 1922 – Dec. 31, 1925 (3 years, 12 months)
  • 12th Sinc McEvenue Jan. 1, 1921 – Dec. 31, 1921 (12 months)
  • 11th Mike Rodden Jan. 1, 1920 – Dec. 31, 1920 (1 year)
  • 10th Sinc McEvenue Jan. 1, 1919 – Dec. 31, 1919 (12 months)
  • 9th Warren Caryell Sept. 1, 1915 – Dec. 31, 1915 (4 months)
  • 8th Billy Foulds Jan. 1, 1914 – Sept. 1, 1915 (1 year, 8 months)
  • 7th Ross Binkley Jan. 1, 1913 – Dec. 31, 1913 (12 months)
  • 6th Jack Newton Jan. 1, 1912 – Dec. 31, 1912 (1 year)
  • 5th Billy Foulds Jan. 1, 1911 – Dec. 31, 1911 (12 months)
  • 4th Chaucer Elliott Jan. 1, 1910 – Dec. 31, 1910 (12 months)
  • 3rd Fred Russell Jan. 1, 1907 – Dec. 31, 1909 (2 years, 12 months)
  • 2nd Art Kent Jan. 1, 1907 – Dec. 31, 1909 (2 years, 12 months)
  • 1st Chaucer Elliott Jan. 1, 1906 – Dec. 31, 1906 (12 months)
1 – Interim