2013 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: May 6, 2013
  • Location: by conference call
  • Rounds: 7
  • Players selected: 60
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP (GS)
League Total 39 / 60 (65.00%) 2,038 (585)
1 8 / 9 (88.89%) 421 (235)
2 5 / 9 (55.56%) 285 (109)
3 8 / 9 (88.89%) 399 (55)
4 5 / 9 (55.56%) 343 (34)
5 8 / 8 (100.00%) 363 (64)
6 3 / 8 (37.50%) 139 (84)
7 2 / 8 (25.00%) 88 (4)

2013 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP (GS) Team GP (GS)
League Total 39 / 60 (65.00%) 2,038 (585) 1,420 (400)
BC Lions 6 / 7 (85.71%) 328 (86) 224 (68)
Montreal Alouettes 7 / 9 (77.78%) 421 (110) 313 (37)
Ottawa RedBlacks 3 / 4 (75.00%) 141 (88) 132 (88)
Calgary Stampeders 5 / 7 (71.43%) 262 (132) 256 (132)
Toronto Argonauts 4 / 6 (66.67%) 297 (87) 152 (58)
Saskatchewan Roughriders 4 / 6 (66.67%) 164 (34) 110 (12)
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 5 / 8 (62.50%) 238 (48) 144 (5)
Edmonton Eskimos 4 / 7 (57.14%) 144 (0) 59 (0)
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1 / 6 (16.67%) 43 (0) 30 (0)

2013 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 15 — OL
  • 10 — WR
  • 8 — LB
  • 7 — DL
  • 6 — DB
  • 6 — DE
  • 2 — FB
  • 2 — K
  • 2 — TE
  • 1 — P
  • 1 — RB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 6 — Saint Mary's
  • 5 — Calgary
  • 5 — McMaster
  • 4 — Regina
  • 3 — Concordia
  • 3 — Eastern Michigan
  • 2 — Bishop's
  • 2 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 2 — Guelph
  • 2 — Laval
  • 2 — Ottawa
  • 2 — Saskatchewan
  • 2 — Western Ontario
  • 2 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 1 — Alberta, Buffalo, Connecticut, Florida, Iowa, Liberty, Montreal, Oregon, Rice, Robert Morris, Sherbrooke, Tarleton State, Texas-El Paso, Utah State, Virginia, Wagner College, Waterloo, Windsor

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) HAM   Linden Gaydosh (DL) Calgary
1–2 (2) WPG   Andy Mulamba (DE) Eastern Michigan
1–3 (3) MTL [EDM] Mike Edem (LB) Calgary
1–4 (4) SSK   Corey Watman (OL) Eastern Michigan
1–5 (5) MTL   Steven Lumbala (RB) Calgary
1–6 (6) BC   Hunter Steward (OL) Liberty
1–7 (7) CGY   Brander Craighead (OL) Texas-El Paso
1–8 (8) TOR   Matt Sewell (OL) McMaster
1–9 (9) OTT   Nolan MacMillan (OL) Iowa
2–1 (10) EDM [HAM] Stefan Charles (DL) Regina
2–2 (11) WPG   Kristopher Robertson (DB) Concordia
2–3 (12) BC [EDM] S.J. Haidara, Jr. (WR) Laval
2–4 (13) CGY [SSK] Ben D'Aguilar (DL) McMaster
2–5 (14) MTL   Hosam Shahlin (DL) Rice
2–6 (15) HAM [EDM, BC] Brent Urban (DE) Virginia
2–7 (16) CGY   Brett Jones (OL) Regina
2–8 (17) TOR   Jermaine Gabriel (DB) Bishop's
2–9 (18) OTT   Connor Williams (DE) Utah State
3–1 (19) HAM   C.O. Prime (LB) Wagner College
3–2 (20) WPG   Carl Fitzgerald (WR) Saint Mary's
3–3 (21) BC [EDM] Bo Lokombo (LB) Oregon
3–4 (22) TOR [SSK] Natey Adjei (WR) Buffalo
3–5 (23) MTL   Jesse Joseph (DE) Connecticut
3–6 (24) EDM [HAM, BC] Kyle Norris (LB) Saint Mary's
3–7 (25) CGY   Yannick Plante (WR) Laval
3–8 (26) EDM [TOR] Christopher Mercer (OL) Regina
3–9 (27) OTT   Kalonji Kashama (DE) Eastern Michigan
4–1 (28) CGY [HAM] Charlie Power (WR) Saskatchewan
4–2 (29) WPG   Micheal DiCroce (WR) McMaster
4–3 (30) MTL [EDM] Nicolas Boulay (LB) Sherbrooke
4–4 (31) EDM [SSK] Jorgen Hus (LB) Regina
4–5 (32) MTL   Michael Klassen (DL) Calgary
4–6 (33) BC   Matt McGarva (DB) Windsor
4–7 (34) EDM [CGY] Taylor Sevais (OL) Ottawa
4–8 (35) HAM [TOR] Simon LeMarquand (WR) Ottawa
4–9 (36) OTT   Tyler Digby (TE) Robert Morris
5–1 (37) HAM   Isaac Dell (FB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (38) SSK [WPG] Matt Vonk (OL) Waterloo
5–3 (39) SSK [TOR, EDM, SSK, EDM] Alex Anthony (WR) Wilfrid Laurier
5–4 (40) SSK [TOR, EDM, SSK] Levi Steinhauer (DL) Saskatchewan
5–5 (41) MTL   Jake Piotrowski (OL) Guelph
5–6 (42) BC   Matt Albright (OL) Saint Mary's
5–7 (43) HAM [CGY] Neil King (DB) Saint Mary's
5–8 (44) TOR   Spencer Moore (TE) McMaster
6–1 (45) HAM   Michael Day (DB) McMaster
6–2 (46) WPG   Stephen Alii (WR) Florida
6–3 (47) MTL [EDM] Simon Légaré (OL) Montreal
6–4 (48) CGY [EDM, SSK] Shane Bergman (OL) Western Ontario
6–5 (49) SSK [EDM, MTL] Thomas Spoletini (LB) Calgary
6–6 (50) BC   Matt Walker (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
6–7 (51) EDM [CGY] Elie Ngoyi (DE) Bishop's
6–8 (52) TOR   Michael DoDomenico (OL) Tarleton State
7–1 (53) HAM   Brett Lauther (K) Saint Mary's
7–2 (54) WPG   Billy Pavlopoulos (K) British Columbia (UBC)
7–3 (55) EDM   Smith Wright (FB) Alberta
7–4 (56) SSK   Eric Armitage (OL) Western Ontario
7–5 (57) MTL   Damone Blackman (WR) Saint Mary's
7–6 (58) BC   Cam Thorn (DL) Guelph
7–7 (59) CGY   Dumitru Ionita (P) Concordia
7–8 (60) TOR   Paul Spencer (LB) Concordia

Sources

  • CFL Facts, Figures and Records 2013 Edition

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.