1980 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 20, 1980
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 18
  • Rounds: 7
  • Players selected: 62
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 20 / 62 (32.26%) 1,103
1 7 / 9 (77.78%) 386
2 4 / 9 (44.44%) 288
3 3 / 9 (33.33%) 301
4 0 / 9 (0.00%) 0
5 2 / 9 (22.22%) 79
6 2 / 9 (22.22%) 36
7 2 / 8 (25.00%) 13

1980 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 20 / 62 (32.26%) 1,103 584
Montreal Alouettes 3 / 5 (60.00%) 197 42
BC Lions 3 / 6 (50.00%) 201 188
Edmonton Eskimos 3 / 8 (37.50%) 389 146
Toronto Argonauts 2 / 6 (33.33%) 9 4
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 2 / 7 (28.57%) 97 52
Saskatchewan Roughriders 2 / 8 (25.00%) 98 94
Calgary Stampeders 2 / 8 (25.00%) 46 1
Ottawa Rough Riders 2 / 8 (25.00%) 19 10
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 1 / 6 (16.67%) 47 47

1980 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 12 — DE
  • 12 — LB
  • 11 — WR
  • 8 — DB
  • 6 — RB
  • 5 — OT
  • 4 — DT
  • 4 — TE
  • 3 — C
  • 3 — OG
  • 3 — QB
  • 2 — CB
  • 2 — K
  • 2 — OL
  • 1 — FB
  • 1 — FL
  • 1 — SB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 7 — Simon Fraser
  • 5 — Queen's
  • 5 — Saskatchewan
  • 4 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 4 — Toronto
  • 4 — Western Ontario
  • 3 — U.S. International
  • 3 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 2 — Acadia
  • 2 — Boise State
  • 2 — Carleton
  • 2 — Kansas State
  • 2 — Manitoba
  • 2 — New Brunswick
  • 2 — Ottawa
  • 2 — Richmond
  • 2 — Tulane
  • 2 — Utah State
  • 1 — Alberta, Bishop's, Calgary, East Central, Florida, Liberty, McGill, McMaster, Montana Tech, Moorhead State, Mount Allison, North Dakota State, Northeast Missouri State, Prince Edward Island, Royal Military College, Saint Mary's, Southern Oregon, St. Francis Xavier, Utah, Valley City State, Waterloo, Weber State, Windsor, York, Youngstown State

Territorial Protections Jan. 23, 1980

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
TOR Phil Jones (DB) Simon Fraser
SSK Gene Wall (RB) Saskatchewan
SSK Jim Manz (RB) Saskatchewan
WPG George Seidel (OT) Manitoba
HAM Don Ross (WR) Acadia
HAM Ian Ward (DT) Western Ontario
BC Derek Innes (LB) Simon Fraser
BC John Pankratz (WR) Simon Fraser
OTT Gary Cook (SB) Carleton
OTT Glenn Cook (CB) Richmond
CGY Mark Nelson (LB) East Central
CGY Elwood Threlfall (LB) Utah State
CGY [TOR] Steve Kearns (TE) Liberty
MTL Doug Scott (DT) Boise State
MTL Bruce Gair (WR) Bishop's
MTL [WPG] Tim Kist (DE) Manitoba
EDM Pat Toth (CB) Alberta
EDM Dale Getty, Jr. (DB) Weber State

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) TOR Greg Barrow (OL) Florida
1–2 (2) SSK Jack Hirose (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
1–3 (3) WPG Ken Ciancone (LB) Utah State
1–4 (4) SSK [HAM] Bob Fletcher (K) Northeast Missouri State
1–5 (5) BC Kevin Konar (LB) British Columbia (UBC)
1–6 (6) OTT Pat McBride (C) North Dakota State
1–7 (7) CGY Sheldon Paris (QB) Kansas State
1–8 (8) MTL Joe Hawco (QB) Toronto
1–9 (9) EDM Ross Francis (DE) Queen's
2–1 (10) CGY [TOR] Ken Vallevand (WR) U.S. International
2–2 (11) OTT [SSK] Mark Philip (RB) Richmond
2–3 (12) EDM [WPG] Derry Donaldson (RB) Tulane
2–4 (13) OTT [HAM] Neville Edwards (RB) Western Ontario
2–5 (14) BC Paul Gohier (OT) McGill
2–6 (15) TOR [OTT] Tom Stevenson (TE) Valley City State
2–7 (16) CGY Cam Hackney (LB) Simon Fraser
2–8 (17) SSK [MTL] Stew Fraser (FL) New Brunswick
2–9 (18) EDM Dan Kearns (DE) Simon Fraser
3–1 (19) WPG [TOR] Rob Bunce (DE) Saskatchewan
3–2 (20) SSK Chuck Toth (DB) U.S. International
3–3 (21) WPG Vernon Paul (OG) Prince Edward Island
3–4 (22) HAM Jack Kutasiewich (OG) Moorhead State
3–5 (23) MTL [BC] Gene Belliveau (DE) St. Francis Xavier
3–6 (24) OTT Ed McMillan (DB) Carleton
3–7 (25) CGY Darcy Krogh (WR) Calgary
3–8 (26) HAM [MTL] Ed Murray (K) Tulane
3–9 (27) EDM Ed Gataveckas (LB) Acadia
4–1 (28) TOR Robert Kiviranta (DE) Kansas State
4–2 (29) SSK Pat Hamilton (DB) U.S. International
4–3 (30) WPG Brian Perkins (OT) Saskatchewan
4–4 (31) HAM Dave Yarmoluk (DE) Toronto
4–5 (32) BC Michel Deslauriers (QB) British Columbia (UBC)
4–6 (33) OTT Wesley Woof (WR) Wilfrid Laurier
4–7 (34) CGY Barry MacDonald (C) Montana Tech
4–8 (35) MTL J.P. Normand (WR) Royal Military College
4–9 (36) EDM Bob Bridgeman (DT) Windsor
5–1 (37) TOR Rick Katvaitis (DT) Wilfrid Laurier
5–2 (38) SSK Larry Harbord (OL) British Columbia (UBC)
5–3 (39) WPG Perry Mamor (DE) Saskatchewan
5–4 (40) HAM Jim Muller (DE) Queen's
5–5 (41) BC Ted Bellinger (WR) Queen's
5–6 (42) OTT Steve Shubat (OT) York
5–7 (43) CGY Jud Mayes (DB) Boise State
5–8 (44) MTL Mike Washburn (TE) New Brunswick
5–9 (45) EDM Francis Sheridan (WR) Queen's
6–1 (46) TOR David Marinucci (FB) Queen's
6–2 (47) SSK Ron Mackle (LB) Youngstown State
6–3 (48) WPG Mike Danese (LB) Toronto
6–4 (49) HAM Mark Spaguo (LB) Wilfrid Laurier
6–5 (50) BC Peter Wilson (C) Simon Fraser
6–6 (51) OTT Mike Szemeredy (TE) Toronto
6–7 (52) CGY George Vasiladis (DE) Waterloo
6–8 (53) MTL Gary Pooler (WR) Western Ontario
6–9 (54) EDM Richard Infantino (DB) Western Ontario
7–1 (55) TOR Todd Krohn (OT) Southern Oregon
7–2 (56) SSK Jeff Neal (WR) Saint Mary's
7–3 (57) WPG Mike Topolovec (DE) Ottawa
7–4 (58) HAM Mike Giftopoulos (RB) Ottawa
7–5 (59) BC Reg Advocat (LB) Simon Fraser
7–6 (60) OTT Elwin Worobec (OG) Utah
7–7 (61) CGY Brian Meagher (LB) Mount Allison
7–8 MTL Pass
7–9 (62) EDM Anthony Dipolito (DE) McMaster

Sources

Contributors

  • Gary Pooler (53rd pick from Barry Pooler to Gary Pooler)

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.