1982 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 16, 1982
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 18
  • Rounds: 6
  • Players selected: 54
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 20 / 54 (37.04%) 1,211
1 8 / 9 (88.89%) 640
2 4 / 9 (44.44%) 283
3 3 / 9 (33.33%) 86
4 2 / 9 (22.22%) 178
5 1 / 9 (11.11%) 14
6 2 / 9 (22.22%) 10

1982 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 20 / 54 (37.04%) 1,211 711
Toronto Argonauts 4 / 5 (80.00%) 252 227
Edmonton Eskimos 6 / 8 (75.00%) 430 292
BC Lions 5 / 9 (55.56%) 477 160
Calgary Stampeders 3 / 7 (42.86%) 31 11
Ottawa Rough Riders 1 / 4 (25.00%) 7 7
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 1 / 5 (20.00%) 14 14
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 0 / 4 (0.00%) 0 0
Montreal Concordes 0 / 4 (0.00%) 0 0
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 0

1982 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 11 — DB
  • 9 — LB
  • 8 — RB
  • 8 — WR
  • 7 — DE
  • 6 — DT
  • 6 — OT
  • 4 — OG
  • 3 — OL
  • 3 — TE
  • 2 — C
  • 2 — DL
  • 2 — QB
  • 1 — SB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 8 — Simon Fraser
  • 7 — Western Ontario
  • 5 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 4 — Alberta
  • 4 — Manitoba
  • 4 — McGill
  • 4 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 3 — Toronto
  • 2 — Acadia
  • 2 — Arizona
  • 2 — Eastern Oregon
  • 2 — Fairmont State
  • 2 — Guelph
  • 2 — North Dakota
  • 1 — Bishop's, Boston College, Brigham Young, Carleton, Carroll (WI), Cincinnati, Concordia, East Stroudsburg, Florida, Fresno State, Harvard, Hawaii, McMaster, Minot State, Ottawa, Richmond, Saint Mary's, Sheridan, Southern Arkansas, Whitworth, York

Territorial Protections Jan. 20, 1982

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
TOR Geoff Townsend (RB) Boston College
TOR Steve Col (DT) Simon Fraser
MTL Luc Tousignant (QB) Fairmont State
CGY Ken Moore (TE) Hawaii
CGY Greg Peterson (DB) Brigham Young
CGY [SSK] Kevin Mollle (OL) Fresno State
SSK Brent Molnar (OL) Minot State
BC Dennis Guevin (OT) Simon Fraser
BC Gerald Roper (OG) Arizona
WPG Milson Jones (RB) North Dakota
WPG Stan Mikawos (DT) North Dakota
HAM Kari Yli-Renko (OT) Cincinnati
OTT Mark Seale (DT) Richmond
OTT Kevin Dalliday (OG) Carleton
OTT [MTL] Ron Poulton (DB) McGill
EDM Nereo Bolzon (LB) Alberta
EDM Peter Eshenko (WR) Alberta
EDM [HAM] Greg Marshall (RB) Western Ontario

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) TOR Mike Kirkley (RB) Western Ontario
1–2 (2) TOR [MTL] Greg Holmes (WR) Carroll (WI)
1–3 (3) CGY Neil Evans (RB) Toronto
1–4 (4) SSK Trent Soper (DB) Eastern Oregon
1–5 (5) BC Bernie Glier (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
1–6 (6) TOR [WPG] Tony Antunovic (OT) Simon Fraser
1–7 (7) TOR [HAM] Chris Schultz (DT) Arizona
1–8 (8) BC [OTT] Troy Ciochetti (WR) Alberta
1–9 (9) EDM Rod Connop (OT) Wilfrid Laurier
2–1 (10) EDM [TOR] Harry Doering (DE) Guelph
2–2 (11) MTL Clint Ostrand (OL) Whitworth
2–3 (12) CGY Rob Wait (DL) British Columbia (UBC)
2–4 (13) SSK Gerald Prud'homme (WR) Concordia
2–5 (14) BC Don Moen (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
2–6 (15) EDM [WPG] Derek Faggiani (DT) Simon Fraser
2–7 (16) HAM Dave Zilli (LB) Toronto
2–8 (17) HAM [OTT] Peter Langford (DE) Guelph
2–9 (18) EDM Mark DeBrueys (TE) Western Ontario
3–1 (19) CGY [TOR] Phil Charron (WR) Bishop's
3–2 (20) TOR [MTL] Marc Lemery (LB) McGill
3–3 (21) CGY Dave Amer (SB) Simon Fraser
3–4 (22) SSK Mike Hughes (OT) Sheridan
3–5 (23) BC Ryan Potter (RB) Western Ontario
3–6 (24) WPG Dan Bowes (DE) McMaster
3–7 (25) BC [HAM] Bernie Jolette (LB) Ottawa
3–8 (26) OTT Terry Cahill (DB) East Stroudsburg
3–9 (27) EDM Peter Janiuk (OG) York
4–1 (28) BC [HAM, TOR] Dave Sidoo (née David Singh) (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
4–2 (29) MTL Larry Stewart (OT) Saint Mary's
4–3 (30) CGY Rod Ambrose (OG) Manitoba
4–4 (31) SSK Pierre Lord (WR) Fairmont State
4–5 (32) BC Dave Leuty (WR) Western Ontario
4–6 (33) WPG Darrin Boivin (DL) Manitoba
4–7 (34) HAM Dave McCann (WR) Western Ontario
4–8 (35) OTT Bruce Milks (DB) Southern Arkansas
4–9 (36) EDM David Sauve (DE) Harvard
5–1 (37) SSK [TOR] James Williams (DE) Acadia
5–2 (38) MTL Carmen Salvatorre (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–3 (39) CGY Denis Tardif (LB) McGill
5–4 (40) SSK Kevin Rydeard (DB) Western Ontario
5–5 (41) BC Tony Prencipe (LB) Manitoba
5–6 (42) WPG Sam Papaconstantinou (LB) Toronto
5–7 (43) HAM Dave Purves (TE) Simon Fraser
5–8 (44) OTT Terry Elik (LB) Simon Fraser
5–9 (45) EDM Barry Quarrel (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
6–1 (46) SSK [TOR] Paul Starkey (C) Eastern Oregon
6–2 (47) MTL Fred West (DE) Wilfrid Laurier
6–3 (48) CGY Stuart MacLean (LB) Acadia
6–4 (49) SSK Mark Joncas (DT) McGill
6–5 (50) BC Matt Kavanaugh (C) Simon Fraser
6–6 (51) WPG Mitch Kiesman (DE) Manitoba
6–7 (52) HAM Scott Waggoner (RB) Florida
6–8 (53) OTT Greg Clarke (QB) British Columbia (UBC)
6–9 (54) EDM Rick Paulitsch (RB) Alberta

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.