1982 CFL Canadian Amateur Draft

  • Date: Feb. 16, 1982
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • Territorial protections: 18
  • Rounds: 6
  • Players selected: 54
Round Played / Picks (%) League GP
League Total 20 / 54 (37.04%) 1,211
1 8 / 9 (88.89%) 640
2 4 / 9 (44.44%) 283
3 3 / 9 (33.33%) 86
4 2 / 9 (22.22%) 178
5 1 / 9 (11.11%) 14
6 2 / 9 (22.22%) 10

1982 Team Breakdown and Draft Success

Team Played / Picks (%) League GP Team GP
League Total 20 / 54 (37.04%) 1,211 711
Toronto Argonauts 4 / 5 (80.00%) 252 227
Edmonton Eskimos 6 / 8 (75.00%) 430 292
BC Lions 5 / 9 (55.56%) 477 160
Calgary Stampeders 3 / 7 (42.86%) 31 11
Ottawa Rough Riders 1 / 4 (25.00%) 7 7
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 1 / 5 (20.00%) 14 14
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 0 / 4 (0.00%) 0 0
Montreal Concordes 0 / 4 (0.00%) 0 0
Saskatchewan Roughriders 0 / 8 (0.00%) 0 0

1982 Draft Breakdown

Breakdown by Position
  • 11 — DB
  • 9 — LB
  • 8 — RB
  • 8 — WR
  • 7 — DE
  • 6 — DT
  • 6 — OT
  • 4 — OG
  • 3 — OL
  • 3 — TE
  • 2 — C
  • 2 — DL
  • 2 — QB
  • 1 — SB
Breakdown by College/Program
  • 8 — Simon Fraser
  • 7 — Western Ontario
  • 5 — British Columbia (UBC)
  • 4 — Alberta
  • 4 — Manitoba
  • 4 — McGill
  • 4 — Wilfrid Laurier
  • 3 — Toronto
  • 2 — Acadia
  • 2 — Arizona
  • 2 — Eastern Oregon
  • 2 — Fairmont State
  • 2 — Guelph
  • 2 — North Dakota
  • 1 — Bishop's, Boston College, Brigham Young, Carleton, Carroll (WI), Cincinnati, Concordia, East Stroudsburg, Florida, Fresno State, Harvard, Hawaii, McMaster, Minot State, Ottawa, Richmond, Saint Mary's, Sheridan, Southern Arkansas, Whitworth, York

Territorial Protections Jan. 20, 1982

Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
TOR   Geoff Townsend (RB) Boston College
TOR   Steve Col (DT) Simon Fraser
MTL   Luc Tousignant (QB) Fairmont State
CGY   Ken Moore (TE) Hawaii
CGY   Greg Peterson (DB) Brigham Young
CGY [SSK] Kevin Mollle (OL) Fresno State
SSK   Brent Molnar (OL) Minot State
BC   Dennis Guevin (OT) Simon Fraser
BC   Gerald Roper (OG) Arizona
WPG   Milson Jones (RB) North Dakota
WPG   Stan Mikawos (DT) North Dakota
HAM   Kari Yli-Renko (OT) Cincinnati
OTT   Mark Seale (DT) Richmond
OTT   Kevin Dalliday (OG) Carleton
OTT [MTL] Ron Poulton (DB) McGill
EDM   Nereo Bolzon (LB) Alberta
EDM   Peter Eshenko (WR) Alberta
EDM [HAM] Greg Marshall (RB) Western Ontario

Canadian Amateur Draft Selections

Round–Pos
(Overall)
Team[Via]Player (Position)College/Program
1–1 (1) TOR   Mike Kirkley (RB) Western Ontario
1–2 (2) TOR [MTL] Greg Holmes (WR) Carroll (WI)
1–3 (3) CGY   Neil Evans (RB) Toronto
1–4 (4) SSK   Trent Soper (DB) Eastern Oregon
1–5 (5) BC   Bernie Glier (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
1–6 (6) TOR [WPG] Tony Antunovic (OT) Simon Fraser
1–7 (7) TOR [HAM] Chris Schultz (DT) Arizona
1–8 (8) BC [OTT] Troy Ciochetti (WR) Alberta
1–9 (9) EDM   Rod Connop (OT) Wilfrid Laurier
2–1 (10) EDM [TOR] Harry Doering (DE) Guelph
2–2 (11) MTL   Clint Ostrand (OL) Whitworth
2–3 (12) CGY   Rob Wait (DL) British Columbia (UBC)
2–4 (13) SSK   Gerald Prud'homme (WR) Concordia
2–5 (14) BC   Don Moen (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
2–6 (15) EDM [WPG] Derek Faggiani (DT) Simon Fraser
2–7 (16) HAM   Dave Zilli (LB) Toronto
2–8 (17) HAM [OTT] Peter Langford (DE) Guelph
2–9 (18) EDM   Mark DeBrueys (TE) Western Ontario
3–1 (19) CGY [TOR] Phil Charron (WR) Bishop's
3–2 (20) TOR [MTL] Marc Lemery (LB) McGill
3–3 (21) CGY   Dave Amer (SB) Simon Fraser
3–4 (22) SSK   Mike Hughes (OT) Sheridan
3–5 (23) BC   Ryan Potter (RB) Western Ontario
3–6 (24) WPG   Dan Bowes (DE) McMaster
3–7 (25) BC [HAM] Bernie Jolette (LB) Ottawa
3–8 (26) OTT   Terry Cahill (DB) East Stroudsburg
3–9 (27) EDM   Peter Janiuk (OG) York
4–1 (28) BC [HAM, TOR] Dave Sidoo (née David Singh) (DB) British Columbia (UBC)
4–2 (29) MTL   Larry Stewart (OT) Saint Mary's
4–3 (30) CGY   Rod Ambrose (OG) Manitoba
4–4 (31) SSK   Pierre Lord (WR) Fairmont State
4–5 (32) BC   Dave Leuty (WR) Western Ontario
4–6 (33) WPG   Darrin Boivin (DL) Manitoba
4–7 (34) HAM   Dave McCann (WR) Western Ontario
4–8 (35) OTT   Bruce Milks (DB) Southern Arkansas
4–9 (36) EDM   David Sauve (DE) Harvard
5–1 (37) SSK [TOR] James Williams (DE) Acadia
5–2 (38) MTL   Carmen Salvatorre (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
5–3 (39) CGY   Denis Tardif (LB) McGill
5–4 (40) SSK   Kevin Rydeard (DB) Western Ontario
5–5 (41) BC   Tony Prencipe (LB) Manitoba
5–6 (42) WPG   Sam Papaconstantinou (LB) Toronto
5–7 (43) HAM   Dave Purves (TE) Simon Fraser
5–8 (44) OTT   Terry Elik (LB) Simon Fraser
5–9 (45) EDM   Barry Quarrel (DB) Wilfrid Laurier
6–1 (46) SSK [TOR] Paul Starkey (C) Eastern Oregon
6–2 (47) MTL   Fred West (DE) Wilfrid Laurier
6–3 (48) CGY   Stuart MacLean (LB) Acadia
6–4 (49) SSK   Mark Joncas (DT) McGill
6–5 (50) BC   Matt Kavanaugh (C) Simon Fraser
6–6 (51) WPG   Mitch Kiesman (DE) Manitoba
6–7 (52) HAM   Scott Waggoner (RB) Florida
6–8 (53) OTT   Greg Clarke (QB) British Columbia (UBC)
6–9 (54) EDM   Rick Paulitsch (RB) Alberta

Sources

Contributors

  • No contributors for this draft.

Notices

  • No notices for this draft.