2010 CFL Season Awards

Player Selections

  • 8 – Andy Fantuz (SSK)
  • 8 – Chad Owens (TOR)
  • 4 – Anthony Calvillo (MTL)
  • 3 – Stevie Baggs, Jr. (HAM)
  • 3 – Henry Burris (CGY)
  • 3 – Chip Cox (MTL)
  • 3 – Kevin Glenn (HAM)
  • 3 – Dave Stala (HAM)
  • 2 – John Bowman (MTL)
  • 2 – Cory Boyd (TOR)
  • 2 – Jon Cornish (CGY)
  • 2 – Yonus Davis (BC)
  • 2 – Darian Durant (SSK)
  • 2 – Ronald Flemons (TOR)
  • 2 – Jerrell Freeman (SSK)
  • 2 – Chris Getzlaf (SSK)
  • 2 – Jovon Johnson (WPG)
  • 2 – Markeith Knowlton (HAM)
  • 2 – Tim Maypray, II (MTL)
  • 2 – Noel Prefontaine (EDM)
  • 2 – Elliott Richardson (EDM)
  • 2 – Marcus Thigpen (HAM)
  • 1 – Chris Bauman (HAM)
  • 1 – Etienne Boulay (MTL)
  • 1 – Doug Brown (WPG)
  • 1 – Arland Bruce, III (HAM)
  • 1 – Romby Bryant (CGY)
  • 1 – Kelly Campbell (EDM)
  • 1 – Jason Clermont (SSK)
  • 1 – Avon Cobourne (MTL)
  • 1 – Luca Congi (SSK)
  • 1 – Colt David (MTL)
  • 1 – Rod Davis (EDM)
  • 1 – Weston Dressler (SSK)
  • 1 – Andre Durie (TOR)
  • 1 – Kevin Eiben (TOR)
  • 1 – Lance Frazier (SSK)
  • 1 – Andrew Harris (BC)
  • 1 – Brent Hawkins (SSK)
  • 1 – Matt Kirk (HAM)
  • 1 – Maurice Lloyd (EDM)
  • 1 – Joe Lobendahn (WPG)
  • 1 – Ian Logan (WPG)
  • 1 – Travis Lulay (BC)
  • 1 – Paul McCallum (BC)
  • 1 – Jerome Messam (BC)
  • 1 – Justin Palardy (WPG)
  • 1 – James Patrick (SSK)
  • 1 – Ryan Phillips (BC)
  • 1 – Buck Pierce (WPG)
  • 1 – Daniel Porter (EDM)
  • 1 – Ken-Yon Rambo (CGY)
  • 1 – Keon Raymond (CGY)
  • 1 – Derek Schiavone (EDM)
  • 1 – Brandon Smith (CGY)
  • 1 – Anwar Stewart (MTL)
  • 1 – Chris Thompson (EDM)
  • 1 – Spencer Watt (TOR)
  • 1 – Brandon Whitaker (MTL)

Team Selections

  • 20 – Saskatchewan
  • 16 – Hamilton
  • 16 – Montreal
  • 15 – Toronto
  • 10 – Edmonton
  • 9 – Calgary
  • 7 – BC
  • 7 – Winnipeg

Position Selections

  • 17 – KR
  • 14 – QB
  • 14 – SB
  • 11 – LB
  • 9 – DE
  • 9 – WR
  • 8 – RB
  • 7 – DB
  • 7 – K
  • 1 – CB
  • 1 – DL
  • 1 – DT
  • 1 – ST

All Selections by Week

Week 1
  1. Offensive Star Darian Durant QB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Joe Lobendahn LB (WPG)
  3. Canadian Star Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Marcus Thigpen KR (HAM)
Week 2
  1. Offensive Star Buck Pierce QB (WPG)
  2. Defensive Star Brent Hawkins DE (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Etienne Boulay DB (MTL)
  4. Special Teams Star Chad Owens KR (TOR)
Week 3
  1. Offensive Star Kevin Glenn QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Maurice Lloyd LB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Dave Stala WR (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Noel Prefontaine K (EDM)
Week 4
  1. Offensive Star Romby Bryant WR (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star John Bowman DE (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Jovon Johnson KR (WPG)
Week 5
  1. Offensive Star Arland Bruce, III WR (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Chris Thompson DB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Luca Congi K (SSK)
Week 6
  1. Offensive Star Cory Boyd RB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Chip Cox LB (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Dave Stala WR (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Tim Maypray, II KR (MTL)
Week 7
  1. Offensive Star Chad Owens SB (TOR)
  2. Defensive Star Jerrell Freeman LB (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Matt Kirk DL (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Kelly Campbell KR (EDM)
Week 8
  1. Offensive Star Brandon Whitaker RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Chip Cox LB (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Andre Durie SB (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Jovon Johnson KR (WPG)
Week 9
  1. Offensive Star Ken-Yon Rambo WR (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star James Patrick CB (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Jon Cornish RB (CGY)
  4. Special Teams Star Noel Prefontaine K (EDM)
Week 10
  1. Offensive Star Kevin Glenn QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Brandon Smith DB (CGY)
  3. Canadian Star Dave Stala WR (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Markeith Knowlton ST (HAM)
Week 11
  1. Offensive Star Henry Burris QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Ronald Flemons DE (TOR)
  3. Canadian Star Jerome Messam RB (BC)
  4. Special Teams Star Andrew Harris KR (BC)
Week 12
  1. Offensive Star Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Markeith Knowlton LB (HAM)
  3. Canadian Star Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Chad Owens KR (TOR)
Week 13
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Elliott Richardson DB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Elliott Richardson DB (EDM)
  4. Special Teams Star Yonus Davis KR (BC)
Week 14
  1. Offensive Star Henry Burris QB (CGY)
  2. Defensive Star Rod Davis LB (EDM)
  3. Canadian Star Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Chad Owens KR (TOR)
Week 15
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Anwar Stewart DE (MTL)
  3. Canadian Star Doug Brown DT (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Colt David K (MTL)
Week 16
  1. Offensive Star Daniel Porter RB (EDM)
  2. Defensive Star Stevie Baggs, Jr. DE (HAM)
  3. Canadian Star Chris Getzlaf SB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Derek Schiavone K (EDM)
Week 17
  1. Offensive Star Kevin Glenn QB (HAM)
  2. Defensive Star Stevie Baggs, Jr. DE (HAM)
  3. Canadian Star Chris Bauman WR (HAM)
  4. Special Teams Star Chad Owens KR (TOR)
Week 18
  1. Offensive Star Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Ryan Phillips DB (BC)
  3. Canadian Star Ian Logan SB (WPG)
  4. Special Teams Star Chad Owens KR (TOR)
Week 19
  1. Offensive Star Travis Lulay QB (BC)
  2. Defensive Star Keon Raymond LB (CGY)
  3. Canadian Star Spencer Watt WR (TOR)
  4. Special Teams Star Justin Palardy K (WPG)
Week Semi-finals
  1. Offensive Star Weston Dressler SB (SSK)
  2. Defensive Star Lance Frazier DB (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Jason Clermont SB (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Paul McCallum K (BC)
Week Finals
  1. Offensive Star Avon Cobourne RB (MTL)
  2. Defensive Star Jerrell Freeman LB (SSK)
  3. Canadian Star Chris Getzlaf WR (SSK)
  4. Special Teams Star Tim Maypray, II KR (MTL)

Player Selections

Team Selections

Position Selections

All Selections by Month

  1. July
    1. Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
    2. Anthony Calvillo QB (MTL)
    3. John Bowman DE (MTL)
    4. Marcus Thigpen KR (HAM)
  2. August
    1. Cory Boyd RB (TOR)
    2. Chip Cox LB (MTL)
    3. Kevin Eiben LB (TOR)
    4. Yonus Davis KR (BC)
  3. September
    1. Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
    2. Chad Owens KR (TOR)
    3. Darian Durant QB (SSK)
    4. Ronald Flemons DE (TOR)
  4. October
    1. Stevie Baggs, Jr. DE (HAM)
    2. Andy Fantuz SB (SSK)
    3. Henry Burris QB (CGY)
    4. Chad Owens KR (TOR)

2010 Grey Cup Awards

2010 Grey Cup Most Valuable Players
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Player — Jamel Richardson (MTL)
  • Grey Cup Most Valuable Canadian Player — Keith Shologan (SSK)

2010 League Awards

2010 Most Outstanding Players
  • Player — Henry Burris (CGY)
  • Defensive Player — Markeith Knowlton (HAM)
  • Offensive Lineman — Ben Archibald (CGY)
  • Canadian Player — Andy Fantuz (SSK)
  • Rookie — Solomon Elimimian (BC)
  • Special Teams Player — Chad Owens (TOR)
Other 2010 Awards
  • Tom Pate Memorial Award — Wes Lysack (CGY)
  • Jake Gaudaur Veteran's Award — Mike McCullough (SSK)
  • Hugh Campbell Distinguished Leadership Award — Tony Proudfoot
  • Commissioner's Award — Rick Klassen (SSK)